[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET runtime 23 MB ?!?!?!

Posted on 2004-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am looking for the .NET runtime.  I thought this was a 5 MB download so that people can run C# .NET Windows apps that I write.

The one found here is 23 MB!!!
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=262D25E3-F589-4842-8157-034D1E7CF3A3&displaylang=en



All I want is for people to be able to run the .EXE

Am I looking in the right place?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
udo_borkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 12701973
This is the correct link. The download is > 20 MByte.

Note that for Window XP users they can easily get the .NET through the "Windows Update" feature (assuming they have good internet access, since this is about the same size)

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sachiek
sachiek earned 400 total points
ID: 12702016
Ya you are looking at right place.

It is 23MB.


Sachi
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12702019
:(
0