[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rediffmail behaves weird from system to system...help?

Posted on 2004-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,
I have a rediffmail account.
My system OS is windows XP professional(desktop).
After system restoring few days back, I am not able to access my rediffmail account. everytime i enter the username and password and click login, it says, "your session in invalid/timed out. Please login again".
  I have a laptop with the same OS, but I am able to access my rediffmail account in this system without any problem.
 can anyone suggest me what might be the problem?
Appreciate your advice.
regards
vijisu.
0
Comment
Question by:vijisu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12702549
Hi vijisu,

Have you tried to system restore to a forward time .. it is a 2 way process and see if that would solve

Have you tried to delete your rediffmail account (just the email account) and create it again to see if that would help

Can you check if the account settings on both the desktop and laptop for this account in OE is the same ?

Try to temporarily disable anti-virus , firewall in your desktop and see if that would help.

Try to increase the server timeouts for rediffmail account in OE going to tools > accounts > properties > advanced settings and check if that would help

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12714228
Hi buddy,

Open the internet browser

go to Tools -->Internet Options.

Under temproary internet files region clcik Delete Cookies  and Delete Files

then clik ok

Now it must be working fine.
rgds
Shan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijisu
ID: 12715410
I have tried deleting cookies and files in the temp. internet files. but still it doesn't work. But it works in Linux(installed in the 2nd Hard Drive) and also the laptop which has the same configuration as my desktop.
 very confusing...!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12715444
viji

have you checked all the suggestions in my first comment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12718155
hi,
i dont think its a big issue.its something small in internet settings.i am sure about it ok

try this both
1)go to Tools -->Internet Options and click the security tab

Then click Default level button.

then
2)go to Tools -->Internet Options and click the Advance tab and click Restore Defaults button.

Then go to command prompt

type

ipconfig /flushdns

hope this helps

Shan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijisu
ID: 12719064
hi alshahnaz, i have tried 1 and 2 and /flushdns. But could not get it. However, Thanq for your advice.

hi  sunray_2003, i have shoutdown my firewall(zoneAlarm) temporarily, and it did work.....Just checking how come firewall is the problem for rediffmail?
Thanq for  your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12719102
Did you say you are checking your email account (rediffmail) going to rediffmail.com or using email client ?

If it is webmail then try to turn ON zonealarm and check using a different browser and see what happens

0