Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I looking for a small screen laptop to load gps software on.

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I looking for a small screen laptop that I can load gps software on and have placed on consoled between the two front seats (underneath my dashboard) in my automoble. I'm thinking of a laptop with a screen size between 10" and 12" diag., with a good display color for daylight. I would also like the laptop to be touch-screen (if possible) with dvd built-in drive and 2.0 USB, and 802.11 wireless.  If it's not touch-screen, it okay.  And, not too expensive.   Would you please direct me some products line of such. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sudin36
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12702421
Hi sudin36,

Take a look at the product review.
http://techdigestuk.typepad.com/tech_digest/2004/08/fujitsu_siemens.html

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudin36
ID: 12702457
Thanks,
   I was just wondering could I run a gps software and accompanying receiver on a table PC with the touch-screen and usb connections?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 200 total points
ID: 12706968
Well I have never used a touch screen do it but as a former storm spotter I used to have a laptop with gps mounted in my truck all of the time.  As for using usb, here is the gps I used: http://www.delorme.com/earthmate/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MadAd1
ID: 12712187
Aha - another budding car computer owner eh?

Ill give you this link, its got a couple of screens for installation in vehicles but its not a laptop as such, its for building your PC into your car.  Not such a stupid idea now that itx motherboards are as small as 17cm x 17cm, yet still take std ram & have ide plugs.

http://www.mp3car.com/store/index.php?cPath=25&osCsid=0b4c528139eca1570350206c4091438e

Anyway, you absolutly must checkout mp3cars forums, Im not too up on laptops, i prefer build ins, but theres a ton of people there that will be able to answer your questions, many go the laptop route and will be able to advise you better than I can on them specificly.

http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/index.php?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 12718003
the class of laptop/tablet you'd need would be dictated by the mapping software you use.  If you're driving a lot and want to use the GPS for in-trip routing, gdewrell's delorem/earthmate combined with delorem's street atlas USA or TopoUSA software works great for long trips.  I ran over the road trucking for 4 years and always used street atlas USA and an earthmate GPS.  It was a nice hot little receiver and the mapping software was also quite nice.  If you buy them together as a package, it is cheaper than most stand-alone GPS units.  In about 1999 I ran a little K62-380 laptop and Street Atlas 6.0.  Worked like a champ.  Last version I used was Street Atlas 2003 on a 1.5GHz P4 which was definately overkill.  

perhaps you could find a used toughbook someplace?  Many of those had 12" screens.  Here's one I googled in about 15 seconds:

http://www.bobjohnson.com/_store/Display_Products.asp?prodID=395_PANA_TB_CF27

No touchscreen, but certainly cheap if a PIII 500 will run your mapping software of choice.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12731641
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MadAd1
ID: 12732964
ouch!  $6000 for a CV60 running WinXp  - unless you want the basic one with CE for only $2200, but that hasnt even got 1 gig for a hard drive, lmao, at least the $6000 ones have a 20Gig hard drive.

http://order.intermec.com/dispatch.asp?.CurrentState=BrowseNodesAsGrid&FFCCMDAC11001E745E0100473C6F1EB6610B00|0|008c056|Level4%257ELevel1%257E%255ENATTR%253ALevel1%257CComputers%257ELevel2%257E%255ENATTR%253ALevel1%257CComputers%257CLevel2%257CVehicle%2BMounted%2BComputers%257ELevel3%257E%255ENATTR%253ALevel1%257CComputers%257CLevel2%257CVehicle%2BMounted%2BComputers%257CLevel3%257CCV60%2BVehicle%2BMount%2BComputer%257E|=&__FFCSessionID=AC11001E745E0100473C6F1E5D610B00


However, if you want to build a normal carputer, you can even use straight 3.5 inch drives (whats that, $50 for an 80 Gig'er now? And just think of the MP3s you can have on 80 gigs).  Altho some also go for the 2.5 inch laptop drives as they offer a bit better shock protection.
0