?
Solved

Errors in Upgrade

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am new to VB.net and trying to upgrade a program previously written in VB6. The problem is that in the VB6 version I was passing the form as an object which is obviously not compatible with VB.net. My question is, what would be the best way of correcting this error?

An example of the code used in VB6 is as follows:

frm.txtPDate.Text = DataRcdSet.Fields("PDATE").Value

With the object "frm" being whatever form is active, containing the textbox "txtPDate".

Thanks for the Help,

BB
0
Comment
Question by:bbarnette
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12702519
I would say that a good design won't let classes affect controls directly. Functions should return values that are set to controls from within the form itself so there is no need to pass a reference to a form or a control. What if you want to use your method with a WebForm?

But as a workaround, why don't you pass your TextBox instead?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12702544
for starters, trying to upgrade a VB6 application to .NET is ALMOST ALWAYS an invitation to disaster.  The upgrade wizard work 'sort of', in cases where the VB 6 app is very simple - generally of the order of Hello World.

My experience has been that the basic concepts of VB 6 and .NET are different enough to ensure that the upgrade will typically lead to far more work than would be the case if you re-engineered the app using 'proper' .NET techniques.

I am a professional developer, have used VB 6 since 1994, and .NET since 2001 (started with the first BETA release).  I  have found the the two tools are different enough in basic architecture, that the only real simialrities are in the name, and the most basic syntax.  But any attempts to apply the design concepts from VB 6 to the development of a VB.NET app is usually not going to be successful.

At the present, I am doing development in both environments (VB 6/VBA and .NET) and the above commentary comes from personal experience.

AW
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12704841
I would agree with Arthur's assessment.  

The problem that you are having is the paradigm shift in the form class.  Forms are not globally referenced in a project in VB.NET, so you need an instance of that form:

Dim f As frm = New frm
f.txtPDate.Text = DataRcdSet.Fields("PDATE").Value

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbarnette
ID: 12711956
That worked, by passing an object of the Class with a few other minor changes, but I have another question concerning ADO. The code I previously used in the VB6 project seems to work here but is extremely slow (10-12 seconds) in retrieving a customer list that is approximately 1700 items. Do you see any problems with the code listed below, or have any idea why the dramatic difference in speed?

  Sub GetCustList(ByRef frm As Object)
        'Retrieves all customer numbers from ARCUST database, and adds customer numbers
        'to listbox for selection by user
        Dim strSQL As String
        Dim sAddedItem As String
        Dim sCustNo As String

        'SQL to get only a list of customers
        strSQL = "Select CUSTNO from ARCUST" & sLocation & " Order by CUSTNO"

        'use "ForwardOnly" to open it as fast as possible
        CustRcdSet.Open(strSQL, cn, ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenForwardOnly, ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockOptimistic)

        '        CustRcdSet.MoveFirst()
        While Not CustRcdSet.EOF
            sCustNo = CustRcdSet.Fields("CUSTNO").Value
            'do not dupicate the customer number in the listbox
            If sAddedItem <> sCustNo Then
                frm.lstCustNo.Items.Add(sCustNo)
                sAddedItem = CustRcdSet.Fields("CUSTNO").Value
            End If

            CustRcdSet.MoveNext()

        End While
        CustRcdSet.Close()

    End Sub

Thanks again for the Help,

BB
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 12712018
A couple of points:

(1) Don't use ADO classic, use ADO.NET.  A ListBox bound to a DataSet should be faster than 10-12 seconds.

(2) If you must, then use a read-only, instead of LockOptimistic.

Bob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12712588
You should also use a DISTINCT clause :

     strSQL = "Select DISTINCT CUSTNO from ARCUST" & sLocation & " Order by CUSTNO"
0