?
Solved

Locking down the "inheritance" option in NTFS security.

Posted on 2004-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,

Is it possible to prevent users with "full control" access on a folder from unselecting the "inheritance " option. Is there some sort of GPO, patch, util, etc, that could perhaps "grey out" the option of unselecting the inheritance. OS is Windows XP Pro, Windows Server 2003.

Thanks in advance.

G.
0
Comment
Question by:kurtc0107
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12703021
Hello kurtc0107,

To my knowledge, you can't do this because FC access includes change permissions access.  You can assign the users special permissions that give they all permissions with "read permissions" access.  Then they can only read and not change.

Here is how to setup special permissions:

http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_Q308419.aspx

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12703060
Full access means just that; full access. You can't restrict restrict someone having full access to an object from certain accesses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12705360
What is your goal?  It might be easier to give  you advice if we know more specifically what you want to accomplish.
0