?
Solved

Protect my PC from Internet ADs

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This must be a very popular question here but any way

I have a Laptop PC windows XP proffissional SP 2.0 which prevent Some banners and some scripting in Browesers, i am always connected to the NET but not able to prevent popup windows containing ADs, where can I find software that prevent those ADs that is relaiable, will not affect my Laptop preformance and Free ;-) ?
0
Comment
Question by:petmagdy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12703087
Best bet is probably to use Spybot.  www.safer-networking.org

In addition, stop using Internet Explorer and Outlook Express.  They are VERY vulnerable to spyware/adware/virus attacks from websites and spam email.  If you use another browser like Opera or my preference, Firefox (www.mozilla.org has firefox and it's free) then you are less susceptible to these kinds of problems.  You can keep IE on the system if there's a website that doesn't work well with firefox, but the vast majority of sites will work great in firefox - and FAST.  

If you still have problems, you might well be already infected with adware/spyware.  Spybot will help detect this and remove it.  But it's not 100% - you might need to run other tools.  My personal favorite is silent runners - a vb script that lists EVERYTHING that starts up when your computer starts.  If you download it and run it (available from www.silentrunners.org) and post the log file results here, I or others can help determine what's bad and what's not.  (Sometimes to completely get rid of such programs you need to boot into safe mode and manually edit the registry - at least that's been my experience).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12703126
thanks,
I will try ur advice and return back
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12703140
And of course, unless you know for certain what you are installing, if asked to install something when visiting a web page, say no and don't open any attachments you are not otherwise expecting, even if they are from a friend.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12703162
just a question in spoyspot what does immunize mean?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12703178
It generally blocks cookies from web sites and I believe other such items - I'm not entirely positive.  BUT, I've always "immunized" and never seen it cause a problem.  Likewise, I always tell it to remove everthing it finds - I've never seen that cause a problem.  Also, you might want to disable system restore before cleaning the system, otherwise, if you do have to restore things, you'll end up restoring the viruses/adware/spyware.

(And just because I've never seen a problem doesn't mean it can't create one.  But I think it's very unlikely it would (I've used it on perhaps 3 dozen systems without issue).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12703453
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12703593
thanks leew, I am always available on Java channel tell me if u have java questions ;-)
0