?
Solved

How to get OS on Toshiba Portege 2000?

Posted on 2004-11-29
18
Medium Priority
?
4,997 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-01
I recently bought a used Toshiba Portege 2000, which had:
   1.  No OS on the hard drive (the HD was wiped clean—but is formatted and working perfectly)
2.      No CD-ROM drive
3.      No floppy drive (but I’ve bought one, and it works fine)
Since I'd had a bit of experience with this model Portege before, it didn't worry me, but now I'm in a catch-22:
   * I bought a TEAC CD-224PE CD_ROM drive, which comes with a driver diskette
   * the driver SETUP.EXE (when I boot up with a WIN98 startup disk) calls for WIN SETUP.EXE, and says it can't find "WIN"; seems to want to start only from Windows, eh?
   * I have a recovery disk that came with the computer (for XP), but since the CD-ROM drive is not recognized, this disk won't boot

I seem to be in a "from where you are, you can't get there".  

I went to driverguide.com and downloaded a cd224pe driver (TeacCD-224EDriver.exe) that says it's for both Windows & DOS.  It said to:
  1.  add device=TEAC_CDI.SYS /D:mscd001 to the config.sys.
   2.  add MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 to autoexec.bat
Since the only way I can boot this PC at the moment is with a Win98 startup disk, I tailored those two files as show, but still no luck:  it seems to find the Teac driver, but still says it has no CD-ROM drive.

When I boot, I get:
TEAC CD-ROM Device Driver version 1.27q (IDE)
Copyright TEAC Corp 1994-1996
Device Name:  MSCD001
[CD-ROM not found]

then later in the boot process:
Device Driver not found:  ‘MSCD001’
No valid CD-ROM device driver selected
Illegal option
Usage:  MSCDEX [/E/K/S/V]  [/D:<driver>]  [/L:<letter>]  [/M:<buffers>]

I’m not sure what to do next.  Obviously I need a functioning CD-ROM drive in order to do anything at all.  It’d be nice to have a bootable CD-ROM drive.

Advice?

Thanks for any help
Lee

Appendix
=======
The autoexec.bat line:
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001

The config.sys section:
[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=c:\teac_cdi.sys /D:mscd001
;device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
;device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
;device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

(note:  this config.sys came from the Win98 startup disk that came from a desktop PC from several years back)

   
0
Comment
Question by:lgil9
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12703164
If the hard drive is large enough, I'd take it out and connect it to a desktop with an adapter kit.  Then copy the entire contents of the OS and driver CD (and get yourself a network card - once you can get it on the network, you don't have to worry too much about the CDROM).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12703258
I think i extracted the following configuration from the recovery CD (did you at least get that?)


try the following config.sys file:




[common]

DEVICE=A:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS

DEVICE=A:\DOS\RAMDRIVE.SYS 5120 /E



rem ----------- PCMCIA driver -----------

[menu]

menuitem=FREECOM,TOSHIBA external PCMCIA CD/DVD drive

menuitem=TEAC,TOSHIBA external USB CD/DVD drive



[FREECOM]

DEVICE=A:\Tools\FCPOINT.EXE /FA:\tools\FCPOINT.INI /P:320

DEVICE=A:\TOOLS\FCATAPI.SYS /D:TOSCD001 /P:320



[TEAC]

REM DEVICE=\TOOLS\USB_CD.SYS /D:TOSCD001



rem ----------- PCMCIA driver -----------



[common]

BUFFERS=36

FILES=40

DOS=HIGH,UMB

STACKS=9,256

LASTDRIVE=Z

SWITCHES=/F

SHELL=A:\COMMAND.COM A:\ /P /E:2048 /F




and the following autoexec.bat file:




:BEGIN

    @ECHO OFF

    PATH=A:\;A:\TOOLS;A:\DOS;

   

:INIT

    SET TOOLS=A:\TOOLS

    SET COMSPEC=A:\COMMAND.COM

    SET OS=NO

    SET NOTEBOOK=NO

    REM ----------- For Notebooks only -----------

    SET NOTEBOOK=NO

    REM --------------------------------------------------



    IF [%NOTEBOOK%]==[YES] sciset 11d 4 >nul

   



:CHECK_RAM

    set RAMDRV=N:

    VOLCHECK N: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=M:

    VOLCHECK M: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=L:

    VOLCHECK L: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=K:

    VOLCHECK K: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=J:

    VOLCHECK J: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=I:

    VOLCHECK I: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=H:

    VOLCHECK H: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=G:

    VOLCHECK G: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=F:

    VOLCHECK F: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=E:

    VOLCHECK E: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=D:

    VOLCHECK D: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    set RAMDRV=C:

    VOLCHECK C: MS-RAMDRIVE > nul

    if not errorlevel 1 goto S2RAMDRV

    Echo Error !!! No RAM drive can be located.

    echo.

    pause>nul



:S2RAMDRV

    XCOPY A:\*.* %RAMDRV%\*.* /S /E /V

    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO E_S2RADR

    SET TOOLS=%RAMDRV%\TOOLS

    SET COMSPEC=%RAMDRV%\COMMAND.COM

    PATH=%RAMDRV%\;%RAMDRV%\TOOLS;%RAMDRV%\BMP;%RAMDRV%\DOS

    %RAMDRV%

    %RAMDRV%\RECOVER.BAT



:E_S2RADR

    ECHO ERROR ! XCOPY TO RAMDRIVE FAILED !

    PAUSE>NUL

    GOTO E_S2RADR



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12703268
Leew, this notebook model has a 1.8" disk for which at least I couldn't find any adapters.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12703439
To rindi:
It's not at all clear to me how using that config.sys and that autoexec.bat gets me access to my CD drive???

The config.sys seems to have a lot of stuff in it that would simply not execute on my system.  For example, my A: does not have either a \TOOLS or a \DOS subdirectory, etc., etc.

LeeG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12703458
To LeeW:
>>If the hard drive is large enough, I'd take it out and connect it to a desktop with an adapter kit.  Then copy the entire contents of the OS and driver CD<<
Big production, just to get around the CD-ROM drive issue, isn't it?  And even if I had the "contents" of the OS on the hard drive, it would not be "installed" would it?

>>(and get yourself a network card - once you can get it on the network, you don't have to worry too much about the CDROM).<<
This computer has a built-in network card.  But what good does that do me?  If I don't have a Windows OS, I can't use the network card--and it's the Windows OS I'm trying to install.

LeeG
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12703556
Have a look at the emergency recovery CD, I built my Floppy using that cd. If you don't have one you may be able to get one from toshiba. Otherwise, if you can provide me with an ftp site or email address (not your own, this isn't allowed by this site, maybe a temporary one) I could send you an image of my floppy.

As for the suggestions of LeeW, they are OK. If you can put the disk into another system (which was my problem as I couldn't get a adaptor for the 1.8" drive, it has different connectors than normal 2,5" notebook drives) you can make 2 partitions, one for the OS and one for the source files. Format it with fat32, then use sys c: to get the system onto the drive and copy i386 directory of your windows xp cd to D:.
Then put your disk back into the portege which should now boot (even if it doesn't, you can still boot a floppy). Once you have the dos prompt move to drive d:, change to directory i386 and start winnt, which will start your installation program.

Also using your lan card should work. You will need to create a booting network client floppy (if you have windows 2000 server or above you have the tools to do that),  then connect to the shared network drive where you have your windows XP cd, and then change to directory i386 and again start winnt.

I did try that option, but the DOS driver for the built in card wasn't properly recognized. Using another, pcmcia network card worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12709041
To rindi:
1.  I do have the recovery CDs—a set of three disks
2.  I think I understand what both config.sys and autoexec.bat are doing: the basic idea is to embed the PCMCIA driver in the config.sys, and let autoexec.bat launch the recovery disks.
3.  But it seems to me that you have yet to explain how the Portege can talk to the TEAC CD drive.  At the point in time that the drivers are encountered, we’re still in DOS, right?  And isn’t that exactly the same situation I described in my initial problem statement—namely, that when the TEAC driver is encountered, it fails to successfully find and identify a CD drive.  Nothing has changed, it seems to me.
4.  I don’t have Win2000 Server

LeeG
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12716761
Just send me some link of place where I can upload my floppy to. It works with this floppy as I have used it on our Portege 2000 (it should work, but it may be dependable on the CD-Rom as well, we used one with pcmcia adpater, I didn't try it with a USB drive, but there is a driver for that as well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12719474
Hi rindi
Ok, I'm willing to try it.
You could send the file to Lee_Gil@yahoo.com.  (That is not the email address I use for Experts Exchange.
Thanks
Lee
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12721506
OK. lgil9, i've sent you the floppy image, along with a tool, rawritewin which will allow you to create a floppy from that image.

I hope that will work.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12723287
Hi rindi,
Well, I can report a little progress:
1.      the driver recognizes the TEAC CD drive, and correctly identifies it (CD-224PE), and says that its installation is successful
2.      the xcopy from A: to the ramdrive (which it finds as D:) completes successfully
3.      It begins to execute d:\recover.bat
4.      Message:
MSCDEX Version 2.25
Copyright MS corp, etc.
    Drive X: = Driver TOSCD001 unit
5.      (by the way, I deleted the echo off in the autoexec.bat, so I could trace things
6.      The next thing is that it issues the error messages
Error:  Wrong or corrupted CD-ROM !
Please insert Recovery CD-ROM #1

That error seems to come from this routine, where it’s looking for SETENV.BAT or ??????P?.GHO" on the CD.

  :CHKCD
    IF NOT EXIST "X:\*.*" GOTO INSCD
    IF NOT EXIST "X:\SETENV.BAT" GOTO WRONGCD
    IF NOT EXIST "X:\??????P?.GHO" GOTO WRONGCD
    GOTO CHGEND
  :WRONGCD
    ECHO.
    ECHO Error: Wrong or corrupted CD-ROM !
    ECHO Please insert Recovery CD-ROM #1.

So I looked at my recover Disk1.  There is neither a setenv.bat nor any .GHO in the root of Disk1.   (There is, however, a PREINST.GHO in the \BASE folder of Disk1)

I’m going to include in two subsequent Comments:
1.      my recover.bat
2.      a partial directory listing of my Recovery Disk1

That way, you might be able to figure out a next step.

I did a little experimenting:
1.      I tried executing my recover.bat.  First got error saying CDDRV could not be found.  When I did a set CDDRV=X: and tried it, I got a bunch of “bad command or file name” messages, and it ended
2.      I put in my Win2000 install CD, and executed SETUP.EXE .  But it says it can’t be executed from DOS.  

I have the four boot disks for win2000.  I wish there was some way of slipping your atapi-cd CD-ROM driver onto those disks.

That’s it for now.
Lee


0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12723297
About a third of the recover.bat from Lee's Recovery Disk1:
(if you want more, I can send it)

@rem ///////////////////////////////////
@rem ///// BIN\RECOVER.BAT
@rem ///////////////////////////////////
@echo off

cls

@rem
@rem    Added by OME to support USB CD-ROM
@rem
set FDIMG=A:
if not .%RAMDRV% == . set FDIMG=%RAMDRV%

@rem    Make sure AUTOEXEC.BAT ran
if .%CDDRV% == . goto NoQ

@rem
@rem    A:\ must be the current directory for INSTVARS.BAT and COPYINST.BAT
@rem

@rem modified by OME to support USB CD-ROM
@rem a:
%FDIMG%

cd \

@rem
@rem    Verify CD-ROM
@rem
chkwrite %CDDRV%
if errorlevel 2 goto NoFiles
@rem
@rem    Get env
@rem
call cenv

@rem    Set boot priority for notebooks
call cmos3

@rem
@rem    Get list of supported models
@rem
call models

@rem
@rem    Get the number of partitions
@rem
call setpart
if .%PARTITIONS% == . set PARTITIONS=2

@rem modified by OME to support USB CD-ROM
@rem if not exist a:\copyinst.bat set FACTORY=1
if not exist %FDIMG%\copyinst.bat set FACTORY=1

if .%FACTORY% == . set FACTORY=0
if %FACTORY% == 0  set INST=Custom

@rem
@rem    Check for correct machine
@rem
:checkmodel

getmodel %MODELS%
if errorlevel 1 goto BadMach

@rem
@rem    Check which pass
seq -chk
set WR_SEQ.DB=0
if errorlevel 8 goto Pass5
if errorlevel 6 goto Pass4
if errorlevel 4 goto Pass3
if errorlevel 2 goto Pass2

@rem
@rem    Determine if default, custom system, or os install
@rem
@rem    Check for res.tag on both floppy and hdd
chkwrite c:

if errorlevel 2 goto no_osinstall
if exist c:\res.tag goto osinstall

@rem modified by OME to support USB CD-ROM
@rem if exist a:\res.tag goto osinstall
if exist %FDIMG%\res.tag goto osinstall

goto no_osinstall

:osinstall
set OSREINSTALL=1
set FACTORY=0
if exist c:\res.tag del c:\res.tag

:no_osinstall
if .%OSREINSTALL% == . set OSREINSTALL=0

@rem ///////////////////////////////////
@rem ///// First pass //////////////////
@rem ///////////////////////////////////
:Pass1

@rem
@rem    Show big warning banner
@rem
echo.
banner " Warning"
echo.

if .%FACTORY% == .1 goto WarnFact
if .%OSREINSTALL% == .1 goto oswarning

@rem
@rem    Show custom system install warning
@rem
:WarnCust
echo   Continuing with this process will erase the current contents of your
echo   hard disk drive and replace them with a new custom system install.
echo   To proceed:
echo.
echo   1. Ensure that the recovery CD is in the CD-ROM drive.
echo.
echo   2. Keep the CD and boot diskette in the drives until you are asked
echo      to remove them.
goto Choice

@rem
@rem    Show factory system install warning
@rem
:WarnFact
echo   Continuing with this process will erase the current contents of your
echo   hard disk drive and replace them with the original default system
echo   install. To proceed:
echo.
echo   1. Ensure that the recovery CD is in the CD-ROM drive.
echo.
echo   2. Keep the CD in the drive until you are asked to remove it.

@rem
@rem    Give the user a chance to abort.
@rem
:Choice
echo.
echo   If you do not want to erase the contents of your hard disk drive
echo   then press 'A' to abort.
echo.
choice /c:CA "  To continue press (C). To abort press (A)..."
if errorlevel 2 goto Abort
goto noreinstall

@rem
@rem   Give user a change to abort osinstall
@rem
:oswarning
echo   ***** Reinstall your Operating System *****
echo.
echo   Continuing with this process will overwrite important files on
echo   your hard disk drive. Backup your system before proceeding.
echo.  To proceed:
echo.
echo   1. Ensure that the recovery CD is in the CD-ROM drive.
echo.
echo   2. Keep the CD in the drive until you are asked to remove it.

@rem
@rem    Give the user a chance to abort.
@rem
:Choice
echo.
echo   If you do not want to reinstall the operating system then
echo   press 'A' to abort.
echo.
choice /c:CA "  To continue press (C). To abort press (A)..."
if errorlevel 2 goto Abort
cls
goto PASS4

:noreinstall
@rem
@rem    If default system install, set boot priority to CD
@rem
if not exist %CDDRV%\bin\runinst.reg goto skipbootcd
if %FACTORY% == 1 call bootcd
:skipbootcd

@rem
@rem    Set CMOS before preinstall (if required)
@rem
set REBOOT=0
call cmos1
if %REBOOT% == 0 goto Pass2
seq -set 2

@rem modified by OME to initialize devices
@rem reboot
hardboot


@rem ///////////////////////////////////
@rem ///// Second pass /////////////////
@rem ///////////////////////////////////
:Pass2
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12723303
Directory listing of Disk1 of Lee's
recover disks.
=======================

 Volume in drive D has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 819B-E807

 Directory of D:\

02/09/1998  08:59a                  49 AUTORUN.INF
01/04/2002  04:00p      <DIR>          BASE
01/04/2002  04:02p      <DIR>          BIN
11/14/2001  06:24a             131,072 CHGDMI.EXE
01/04/2002  04:02p      <DIR>          COMPS
02/23/1999  05:48p              32,768 CONEXEC.EXE
01/04/2002  03:49p                   8 DISK.1
01/04/2002  03:49p               6,286 FILES.INI
12/20/2001  06:35a             385,024 INSTALL.EXE
07/27/1999  06:00a              34,970 INSTALL.HLP
01/07/2002  09:45a              18,583 INSTALL.INI
10/03/2001  08:50a             221,184 INSTSP.EXE
05/12/1999  11:59a             315,392 NETCFG.EXE
10/30/1998  01:15a              12,493 NETCFG.HLP
09/18/2000  06:54a               1,693 README.TXT
04/06/2000  05:52a               2,068 RECOVERY.TXT
11/01/2001  09:28a              11,084 SBIOSDRV.SYS
04/26/2001  03:20a              10,208 TBIOSDRV.SYS
04/26/2001  03:33a              11,970 TBIOSDRV.VXD
05/22/2001  08:22a               5,360 TSCIDRV.SYS
10/01/2001  09:59a                  16 Win2000.tag
              18 File(s)      1,200,228 bytes

 Directory of D:\BASE

01/01/1601  12:00a      <DIR>          .
01/01/1601  12:00a      <DIR>          ..
08/08/2001  02:25p             644,976 GHOST.EXE
06/14/2000  04:00p               1,163 LBA.COM
07/18/1997  03:41p               6,876 MBR.COM
12/07/2001  10:36a               2,166 OS.BAT
12/19/2001  08:46a                 294 PREDATA.BAT
12/19/2001  09:00a             645,365 PREINST.CRC
01/04/2002  09:17a         539,716,265 PREINST.GHO
08/13/2001  08:29a              36,278 SPAN.BMP
12/19/2001  08:29a                   2 SQ002158.A83
12/12/2000  06:57p              13,669 TGHOST.EXE
08/12/1998  01:09a              20,016 XMSDSK.EXE
              11 File(s)    541,087,070 bytes

 Directory of D:\BIN

01/01/1601  12:00a      <DIR>          .
01/01/1601  12:00a      <DIR>          ..
08/24/1996  09:11a              15,252 ATTRIB.EXE
05/15/1997  03:03p               9,889 BANNER.COM
01/04/2002  03:49p                   8 BASE.BAT
05/08/2001  07:17a                 615 BOOTCD.BAT
01/02/2002  04:45a           1,474,560 BOOTCD.IMG
01/02/2002  04:53a             475,378 BOOTDISK.ZIP
05/08/2001  07:18a                 585 BOOTFDD.BAT
05/08/2001  07:19a                 586 BOOTHDD.BAT
05/07/2001  06:28p              33,263 BTSEQ02.EXE
01/04/2002  03:53p                  42 BVER.BAT
06/26/2000  09:05a                 589 CBCDDEL.BAT
06/23/2000  06:40a                 967 CBCDDEL.PIF
09/16/1999  04:17a               1,444 CCOM.BAT
08/16/1999  08:10a                 263 CENV.BAT
07/01/1997  11:01a               6,545 CHK2GB.COM
10/14/1998  07:15p               8,041 CHKWRITE.EXE
08/24/1996  09:11a               5,175 CHOICE.COM
12/04/2001  06:52a               2,427 CMOS1.BAT
12/06/2001  06:07a                 577 CMOS2.BAT
12/04/2001  06:52a                 186 CMOS3.BAT
01/04/2002  03:49p               6,719 COPYINST.BAT
10/19/1997  01:48p              20,473 CWSDPMI.EXE
08/24/1996  09:11a              19,019 DELTREE.EXE
01/04/2002  03:49p                  91 DETECT.BAT
10/20/1998  07:10p              44,544 DISKIMG.EXE
08/24/1996  09:11a             125,495 EMM386.EXE
05/26/1998  02:26a              63,916 FDISK.EXE
03/29/2000  08:29a              16,896 FMTDISK.IMG
08/24/1996  10:11a              49,543 FORMAT.COM
05/30/2001  07:44a              16,965 GETMODEL.COM
09/30/1999  08:32p              67,072 GETMODEL.EXE
11/16/2001  06:46a                 188 HARDBOOT.COM
12/06/2001  03:22a               1,288 HDDFMT.BAT
06/12/2000  03:34a               1,609 HDDPART.BAT
08/24/1996  05:11p              33,191 HIMEM.SYS
02/23/1998  07:29a                 180 ISS.BAT
12/02/1999  07:11a                 664 KILLHDD.COM
01/03/2002  10:05a               3,368 LINKCD.BAT
04/06/2000  04:58a              36,864 MAKEDISK.EXE
01/04/2002  03:49p                  28 MODELS.BAT
08/24/1996  05:11p              27,235 MOVE.EXE
07/11/1995  03:50p              25,473 MSCDEX.EXE
12/26/1996  07:37p                 512 PCMMOD.COM
05/14/1996  07:48p              24,173 PNP_SND.EXE
11/02/1998  10:29p                 996 POSTINST.BAT
11/02/1998  08:56p                 546 PREINST.BAT
05/29/2001  08:11a               6,177 REBOOT.COM
12/27/2001  05:25a              11,888 RECOVER.BAT
03/24/2000  03:46a                 455 RECOVERY.BAT
05/17/1995  08:19p               8,493 SCIDEF.EXE
12/15/1999  03:41a               7,841 SCISET.COM
06/18/1999  03:50a              14,745 SEQ.EXE
11/14/2001  08:15a              16,707 SETDMIPD.EXE
01/04/2002  03:49p                  19 SETPART.BAT
08/24/1996  05:11p              44,867 SMARTDRV.EXE
12/07/2001  07:49a              36,995 STARTUP.EXE
08/24/1996  05:11p              18,967 SYS.COM
03/02/1999  04:26a              45,056 TOSHELP.EXE
08/03/1999  02:52a              11,841 TUNZIP.COM
11/07/1997  03:51p              50,048 UNZIP.EXE
03/17/1998  05:38p                 263 VERIFY.BAT
11/16/1999  06:30a                 339 WINSTART.BAT
05/11/1998  12:01p               3,878 XCOPY.EXE
05/11/1998  12:01p               3,878 XCOPY32.EXE
05/11/1998  12:01p              41,472 XCOPY32.MOD
              65 File(s)      2,947,369 bytes

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12723687
Funny, on my recovery CD 1 I have that setenv.bat!

You can try editing the recover.bat on your booting floppy and find the "Call X:\Setenv.bat" line (or lines). Change these lines to do something like the following:

Goto Dos

At the end of this file add a line

:Dos

and then save and try a boot with the floppy.

The batch processing should now stop when your system reaches the setenv call.

You should now be able to handle your commands by hand, like starting the installation routine from an installation CD Rom, or starting ghost from your recovery CD.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12724156
I created pared-down config.sys and autoexec.bat, and got to the DOS prompt, with the CD drive successfully defined.  Tried several things:
1.  executed \base\ghost.exe on recovery disk1, and it successfully got me to the .GHO file.  But it's a password-protected file.  Guess I'll have to go back to the people that sold me the computer, and see if I can get the password.
2.  I tried installing Win98, thinking I could then progress to Win2000.  But Win98 does not install correctly.  By the time it finished, I had no access to either the CD drive or the floppy.

(and of course I still can't execute setup.exe on my Win2000 install disk, since you must be in Windows already to do that)

Shot down for now.

Lee
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12724322
On the windows 2000 disk it is winnt in the i386 folder which you can run from the commandline in order to get the installation started.

For windows 98 you may have to download the drivers and utilities for your portege from the toshiba site and copy them to the disk before starting the installation (Win98 probably doesn't have built in drivers for your USB system).

On my CDs I can't find anything which would suggest a password. Maybe you could try entering something similar to:

trecover.exe -clone,mode=pload,src=x:\FilenameofGhostImage:1,dst=1:1 -batch -fni

(I found this in the recover.bat on the floppy, possibly try different options, you might get some info on the possibilities by first entering recover /?).

The recovery CDs you have, are those original Toshiba CDs or have they been copied on CD-R?

If they aren't original, I'd call toshiba, they should provide you with original CDs either for no or just a nominal charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 12742984
Dear rindi,

Bingo!

Installing Win2k worked like a charm.  I'm fully up and running.

Thanks for staying with the problem.

The main things I got from you that put me over the hump are:
1.  the driver for the CD drive
2.  the fact that I could execute winnt.exe from DOS (I thought I had to do setup.exe--and that can be run only from Windows)

Once I distilled only the essence from the material you gave me, my config.sys was merely:
DEVICE=C:\TOOLS\FCPOINT.EXE /fC:\TOOLS\FCPOINT.INI /p:320
DEVICE=C:\TOOLS\FCATAPI.SYS /D:TOSCD001 /P:320

and my autoexec.bat was
c:\MSCDEX /D:TOSCD001 /L:E /M:10

(I had the correct stuff loaded to C:, obviously)

Thanks again for your help
Lee
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12743099
it's good to have been able to assist you.
0