Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PDF Writers, some advice please...

Posted on 2004-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I'm currently looking into buying a PDF creator for the company I'm working for.  However, I feel that adobe v7 pro is extremely expensive, especially if you want more than one license.  Can anybody tell me if there is a way to buy bulk licenses.  Or whether we should think about going for a cheaper PDF writer.  Are there any main differences? I've looked at a couple and they all seem ok.

Thanks,

jane
0
Comment
Question by:janereid21
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12703985
Converting and Editing PDF Files

Free Online Document Conversion Service
Since 2001, goBCL has been providing quick and free document conversion into PDF and HTML formats. No need to install anything, as a web-based server solution, goBCL allows you to automatically convert documents from your PC or your Mac, from your home or your office or anywhere in the world
http://www.gohtm.com/

SCP PDF Editor
http://www.astonsoft.com/software/detail6017.htm

PdfEdit995
http://www.pdf995.com/pdfedit.html

Simple PDF Editor 1.0
http://www.soft32.com/download_8490.html

PDFconvert© is the ideal Microsoft Office companion for electronic document sharing.
http://www.netpower.ch/en/products/pdfconvert.cfm

Fast PDF
http://www.fastpdf.com/

Convert PDF to JPG and TIFF
http://www.verypdf.com/pdf2tif/index.htm

Convert PDF to .DOC
http://www.tucows.com/preview/319674.html

ABC Amber PDF Converter 1.33
http://www.solidpdf.com/

Also visit http://www.convertzone.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 250 total points
ID: 12704196
PDFCreator:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

This is freeware and I use it myself. I'm very happy with this tool.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 12704440
FreeDist & MulPS21 are excellent freewares.

FreeDist : "The Freeware equivalent of Adobe distiller. Drop your postscriptfiles in a "watched" folder and the PDF files will roll out automatically. It can also append multiple existing PDF files with postscriptfiles into 1 multipage PDF. FreeDist can be used as a postscript viewer. FreeDist is a frontend for the wellknown Ghostscript. FreeDist supports Ghostscript 8.14 encryption and has a multilanguage interface."

MulPS21 : "A program to create PDF files from a virtual postscript printer, like the wellknown FreePDF but with the extra option to combine multiple prints in one PDF. So you could have separate prints from Autocad, Word, Notepad and IE all combined into 1 multipage PDF."

Download from :
http://home.hccnet.nl/s.vd.palen/

The links to these programs on above page show step-by-step installation and use of these progs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12704520
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/go2pdf.html

Go2PDF enables you to instantly convert almost any document into PDF format with a simple click. It installs as a virtual printer and is available from the Print menu of any application that supports printing. The program supports passwords protection, PDF access control, PDF scaling, PDF version and compatibility control, font embedding options and more. Go2PDF natively supports more than 5000 document formats (as all PDF converters do), you can convert MS Office documents, web pages, images and just about anything else, by simply selecting Print and then the Virtual PDF printer. It lacks some of the advanced features that commercial products have to offer (watermarks, PDF stationary, URL conversion etc.) but for the average users it offers a very easy to use and free solution to create high quality PDF files from existing documents. The free version adds a `Created with free version` note to the bottom of the PDF file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12704526
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/primopdf.html

PrimoPDF allows you to create PDF files from any printable document (.doc, images, text, web pages etc.). It installs as a virtual printer and is accessible from any program that offers a Print option. In addition to the standard features, it also offers the ability to optimize PDF output for printing to standard laser printers or for onscreen viewing. No watermark is added to the document, no limitations.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12704533
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cutepdf.html

CutePDF Writer allows you to convert any printable document to PDF format. It installs as a virtual printer and is available from any application that offers a `Print` option. The program is easy to use, just select the CutePDF printer and click the print button. Some advanced options are also available (scaling, multi-page layouts, print quality and more). Unlike most other free PDF creators, this one does not insert any watermarks at all - however it depends on the install of a free converter, which can be easily downloaded and installed. If you are looking for easy, no hassle conversion to PDF format, you should give this one a try!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 12712182
Hello janereid21,

There are scores of free PDF creators. Some of them put a watermark on document created, while many freewares work like charm with no watermark.

Since you are installing this for a company, where you may be dealing with many different file formats, I would advice installing MulPS21 freeware, suggested by me above. I use it to combine Word, Excel and AutoCAD files to create a single PDF report. As the description of the application says, you can combine separate prints of different files to 1 PDF.

Also, you will find supportive tools from www.verypdf.com very useful for stamping, splitting, merging and encrypting-decrypting PDF files. These are trialware, though. But, combined with MulPS21, give me all the features of Adobe Acrobat that I need, and that too at a fraction of cost and size :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12835781
One important question needs to be answered:  

Do you produce PDF documents that are to be used for Press production?  If you are submitting material for professional publication as-is, without incurring proofing and production charges, then Adobe is your choice.  It is a standard within the industry.  For any other purpose, the choices given already will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janereid21
ID: 12971595
Thanks a mil,

this seems to have done the trick!

Jane.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 13000709
Thanx,

Jvuz
0