?
Solved

Photoed.exe error

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
5,404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-05
I am getting photoed.exe application error in windows 2000 machine while I am printing a jpg image file.
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12704101
Hi sherif60,
> photoed.exe
7th April 2002
Jpeg files never print
Microsoft's Photo Editor is the default associated program for printing JPEG files by default, but with some versions of windows it hangs when you right click on a file and click print, Batch & Print Pro uses the associated program to print in a controlled manner, to resolve this do the following:
In My Computer click Tools --> Folder Options --> File Types
look for JPEG, then click Advanced button, select the "Print" Action and click edit button.
it will probably read: "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\PhotoEd\PHOTOED.EXE" /p "%1"
if you are using NT then change that line to: "C:\WINNT\System32\mspaint.exe" /p "%1"
if you are not using NT then you will have to browse for the path to find mspaint on your system.

http://www.traction-software.co.uk/batchprint/knownbugs.html

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 12704439
Thanks for your support.
Yea I am using microsoft photo editor for opening jpeg files and when I give the print command I get this error photoed.exe application error. I am getting in two of my windows 2000 machines. please advice
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12704735
are you using only printer in both the machines ??
if Yes then may be Photo Editor doesn't like this printer or its drivers.... try with a different one and then check if same issue?? :)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 12713152
No I have three different printers. Two laser HP printer and one HP color printer. It was printing from all the printers and suddenly the photo editor started to give this error when I just select the print option. kindly advice. thanks  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12731309
hmmmmm have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling Phot Editor, may be its been damaged and needs some repairing :)
and although not the same error as you are getting, but just have a look here >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q241258
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12771318
ThanQ
0