?
Solved

create group calender for users!

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts,

How to create a single group calender for four users using outlook? So that they all can view and modify the calender!

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:qps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 12704277
Create a new user in your active directory called group calender, give it a mailbox on your exchange server.

log into that mail account with microsoft outlook, and grant delegate permissions (editor level) for the calender on that mailbox, add each user you want to view and edit the calender one at a time.

then your users simply have to (within outlook) ~Open > other users folder > locate the "group calender" user change from inbox to calender and click OK

NOTE if your users are using outlook 2003 thay can view the calender along side their own

Pete
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 400 total points
ID: 12705418
0
 

Author Comment

by:qps
ID: 12707294
Can I do this function without  exchange  server and other additional $ software?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12708367
No.  However, the software above is not very expensive.  If you've got more than a few users, it's probably time to consider an SBS server.
0