Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restart Web Server?

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I am running apache web server at digital unix 4.0F.

After changing the IP address of the web server, do I need to restart the web service?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12705009
yes!

Most likely, you have apachectl on your server.  For this level of change, I'd recommend performing:

apachectl stop
apachectl start

(or if you use SSL, you should do:

apachectl stop
apachectl startssl
)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iecu
ID: 12706317
Dear periwinkle,

Do you mean I must restart the web server?

No other choice?

As I have a reason that i cannot restart the web server easily.

Thanks for your advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 12706350
Dear periwinkle,

Do you mean I must restart the web server?

No other choice?

As I have a reason that i cannot restart the web server easily.

Thanks for your advice.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 400 total points
ID: 12706806
If you are changing the IP address, I'm afraid that the web server really must be restarted...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12710733
> No other choice?
no (except your web server does not listen on the IP you changed).

> As I have a reason that i cannot restart the web server easily.
then there seem to be no reason for that web server anymore ;-)
0