Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer can't boot/won't boot!!

Posted on 2004-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I seem to be getting all the bad luck of late. Now I seem not to be able to start my PC. I turn it on and it goes through POST ok. It searches for a bootable device A,CDROM and as it should finds nothing. Then it searches the IDE device and hangs. Fine no problem I though, stick in the windows disk and run the recovery consol. Only problem is it wont boot off any of the drives. Not off the floppy or either of the cdrw or dvd rom drives. As the IDE it just hangs with a black screen and flashing cursor. The computers running xp hme and is 14 month old running an Athlon xp2400+/MSi KT4v-L mb and 256 2100ddr.Seagate 80gb drive. I would of run recovery consol,chkdsk /r, chkdsk /p and fixboot c: but it wont boot off any device. Motherboard? Hdd?
Thanks in advance.
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy_Harris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12704587
Hi Andy_Harris,

Is this the same computer as in your previous question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21217631.html

If so, most likely your HDD went south :(

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12704617
Hi Andy_Harris,

Will the recovery CD boot if you disconnect the HDD? If so, then as LucF said, it's probably your HDD gone fut. Seagate have a dignostics tool for their HDD's available from http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/
I would use the SeaTools Desktop version as this will run from a bootable floppy/cd.

Good Luck
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Harris
ID: 12704727
Hi LucF,
No that one was my neighbours which is still ongoing. I'm going to reinstall the OS to try to sort that out for her. That just wont go away and a right pain.
This is my sons computer. It worked fine with no probs at all since the build but last week he tried to start it and it came up with the "boot from IDE'0" but on restarting it was ok. This morning it came up with the error and wont go away.Just hangs on the black screen with the "boot from IDE'0".

Ah sorted!!. Just reinstalled the default bios settings and it booted up. Twice in a row. Wonder why that should make a difference when it was getting through POST? If anyone has any ideas I would be interested.
Thanks to LucF for replying so quickly.
Andy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12704868
>>Just reinstalled the default bios settings and it booted up.<<
Check your DMA settings, maybe it's now set to PIO mode instead of DMA or such, try playing with some HDD settings till you can replicate the old problem.
Let me know what it is and maybe there's a simple solution for it.

Or, if you're happy the way your system runs now, just be glad :o)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Harris
ID: 12704949
Reply to LucF: Will do and thanks A. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racerxx
ID: 12720870
If you havn't already reformatted it, you might try adding the drive to a second machine and running chkdsk /r assuming the drive is recognized.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12720893
racerxx,

Have you considered reading all the comments before posting?
Andy gave a pretty clear comment about what happened at http:#12704727

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racerxx
ID: 12720979
I apologize...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12721016
Not a problem, we all make mistakes :)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Harris
ID: 12725151
Ok.. thanks to everyone who's helped out on this one. I'm going to close this now. I have been through and check the dma settings and everything seems as it should be and after altering things cant seem to replicate the problem. I know what your thinking, "a little worrying",yes but I think I'm going to have to put this down to a hardware glitch or along those lines. Thanks again to all.
Andy
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14596401
Andy_Harris,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: LucF {http:#12704868}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0