[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php form automation

Posted on 2004-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello

Is there anyway i can automate a form with php so it automatically submits the form with out hitting the submit button?

Thanks Paul
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12705505
You can do this with html depending on exactly how you want it to work, eg: the following uses the body onload event (so it will be submitted as soon as the page loads):

<html>
<head></head>
<body onload="document.form1.submit()">

<form action="a.php" method="post" name="form1">
<input type="text" name="test" value="text">
<input type="submit" name="Submit">
</form>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 12705783
Ok cool

But how could I submit the form with out going to the next page? ie streem the data
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12705847
You might need to use curl for what you are doing which requires you to have the curl package installed on your server, see:

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/ref.curl.php

Theres an example of use here: http:Q_20743403.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 12705882
yeah I have used that b4 thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 12705916
Any got any examples of how i would do it with curl?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12706078
Theres a nice example/tutorial here: http://www.phpfreaks.com/print.php?cmd=tutorial&tut_id=49

If you need more example of use i will let someone with more experience with curl help you out.

Best Wishes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 12717578
What do you want to trigger the submit?
0