?
Solved

How can I set subreport's size at realtime depending on picture's size in the subreport?

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have subreport on my main report (product's list).
How can I set subreport's size at realtime depending on picture's size in the subreport?
My problem is if a picture higher then subreport, the picture jumped, but I want subreport to stretch for the picture....
Help me!
0
Comment
Question by:dba_netanya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12705915
Try this

Open the report
Select the subreport
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT OBJECT (i think)
Set object CAN GROW

You may also have to open the subreport and do the same to the picture and the section it is in.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dba_netanya
ID: 12706043
mlmcc,
but now the height is growing (perfect), but width doesn't...
???
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 12706178
Your subreport width is based upon the width of the object you place in your master report.  It will not grow.  Instead, you should make the inserted subreport object as wide as it could get so that it always accommodates the maximum data size required.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dba_netanya
ID: 12706455
I'd like to share the points for mlmcc & rhinok, but... :(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12707121
Please post a request for a point split here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Btw, glad we could help:)

~Kurt
0