[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - store multiple night backups to a single tape

Posted on 2004-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello all,

I'm trying to setup a job that will backup several days to tape.  I have a 40 gig drive.  I backup 5 gigs a day.  I was hoping to be able to backup 5 days to a single tape before I swapped them out.  Yet, each night the job runs it replaces the previous nights backup.  However, if I run the job manually, things work like they're supposed to.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12706726
What version of Backup Exec are you using?

I assume you are setting the job properties to append and if you select run now it appends however if you select schedule it overwrites?

Are you using a custom rotation scheme or a built in one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12706909
I'm using version 9.1 for windows servers.  Yes, the append/overwrite settings are - Overwrite protection period: infinite; Append period: Infinite.  Yes, if I select run now, it will append, but if I schedule it, it overwrites.  I believe that I'm using a custom rotation scheme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12710744
<< echo >>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12713628
Simple solution?

If you use a hard drive, you may use any compression utility to run the backup procedure using a simple batch file that will create the folders for each day automatically. Create another batch file that will run a full delete procedure on the hard drive. Now, set the backup to run once on each of the five days and run the deletion batch file after backup takes place.

There you go...

If you need more info, just say so...

:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12719377
Sorry... the overwrite protection period is set to 14 hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthewcapstick earned 2000 total points
ID: 12876322
In the Job Setup I'm presuming you've got 'Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available' selected?

if so, change it to the next one, 'Append to media, terminate job if no appendable media is available'. That way you won't overwite your last backup and you'll know it failed because it saw the tape as not being appendable.

If it fails because the tape isn't appendable let me know and we can investigate from there.

cappy
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12876388
Actually, I had already resolved this issue, but you're absolutely correct, the tape wasn't appendable.  Thanks for the help though.
0