Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Roles to Populate a Field

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field in my form that I would like to be populated from the ACL role assignments.

I want the user to be able to select a name from a list that is populated from the ACL roles assignments.

Is this Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12706397
You have to use Notesacl class for this :

Dim session As New NotesSession
Dim db As NotesDatabase
Dim acl As NotesACL
Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
Set acl = db.ACL
Forall r In acl.Roles
  Messagebox( r )
End Forall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 12706487
p partha That gives me the roles, which is good.  But I need to list the users assigned to the roles in a field.

Joe Smith        role = DE
James White    role = PE

I would like the field to get all the users that are in the role of PE.  The role will be static in the formula.

so the value of the field would be James White

You may have laid it out for me, but I am just missing it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12706647
Yes,possible.  You really need to hings:

1) ALlow user to pick a name from the ACL
2) Have something pick up the role(s) associated with the selected name.

...although there is one caveat.

First, add a field to the form called NameFromACL, computed when composed, value ""
Second, add a field called RolesForACLName, allow multiple values, computed when composed, value ""
Third, add a button labeled "ACL Roles" with the following formula:
@DialogBox("ACLRolePicker")

Next, create a subform.  Copy the same two fields to the subform.
Change the first field (NameFromACL) to type Dialog List, choices frmo ACL, enable refresh fields on keyword change.
Hide the second field.
Then, put the following code in the QueryClose of the subform:
    source.Document.ReplaceItemValue "RolesForACLName" , source.Document.parentDatabase.acl.getEntry(Source.FieldGetText("NameFromACL")).roles


Caveat: An entry in the ACL can also be a group member of a group that is also listed in the ACL.  In that case, this may miss roles of the parent group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 12706706
There will be no groups in this database - only Roles
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 12706839
That Rocks - Thank You and Job Well Done
0