?
Solved

DeskTop Wallpaper

Posted on 2004-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI Experts.

I browsed to some wbsite whcih had Images i liked. After opening the Image in my browser.. I rightclicked on the image and set it as my wall paper.
But now how do i find the physical location of the image which is my wall paper . which folder will it be saved???

Please help !!!!

_ C
0
Comment
Question by:chandu33
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12706703
Search your computer for "Internet Explorer Wallpaper".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12706720
In Windows 98, it might be in C:\Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandu33
ID: 12706736
But how can i find the imageName . Do i have to go thru all the images in my folder ??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12706781
then locate the Internet Explorer wallpaper.bmp
Ususally in c:\windows or c:\windows\application data\microsoft\internet explorer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12706835
The image name IS Internet Explorer Wallpaper.  It doesn't matter what it was called on the site you found it.  When you right-click and set as wallpaper, Windows renames it to Internet Explorer Wallpaper.

Steven, I think you are right about the location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandu33
ID: 12707181
Is it the same for Windows 2000 Server ??

Pls help !!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12707232
For Windows 2000 it's C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile}\application data\microsoft\internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12707239
But why not just click on Start, Search, and search for a file named Internet Explorer Wallpaper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandu33
ID: 12707254
I have done that I still cant find it ?? :(
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 375 total points
ID: 12707297
Really?  Interesting.

Do a search for all files named *.bmp, and then inspect the ones created on the date you set your wallpaper.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12707351
then why is this question in the w98 section?
0