Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Programically convert a EML format mail message file to a MSG format disk file.

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Good day:

I am looking for a way to programically convert an message stored as a EML file to a MSG format file.

My application accepts journalled messages from an Exchange Server through an SMTP server. The message are spooled in MIME format and I would like to convert them to MSG so they can be viewed in Outlook, not Outlook Express.

Does anybody have any code to convert from EML to MSG (in VC++)?

Conversely, if I can get Outlook to display the EML messages directly (similar to how it works with MSG), then I would not have to convert the message.

Thanks for your help.

David.
0
Comment
Question by:humbyd
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12707357
Hi humbyd,
EML is the Outlook Express file format, not recognized directly by Outlook. But you can export from Outlook Express to Outlook .msg format.
This library can read .EML files: http://www.developerfusion.com/show/3389/

Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12707492
OE has a COM API that has been documented recently - check http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/outlookexpress/oe/reference/oe_general_ref_entry.asp ("Outlook Express Miscellaneous Reference"). This API allows you to automate OE in a similar manner to Outlook, so you will be able to display EML files and even convert them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mukunda C P
ID: 21140632
Hi,
I need to read an eml file and put the same into user's mailbox. Can anyone provide me the code for the same?
U can send the code to kavitha.manjunath@wipro.com . Thanks in advance.
0