[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas sees all media as "bad media"

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Having an issue on this end with one of our tape backup units.  i believe its a Dell PV110t internal drive.   basically the unit has 5 tapes, 2 old ones and 3 brand new ones that i bought in the middle of troubleshooting this issue.  Of the two old ones, one it sees as "bad media" and the other it just kicks out without a word.  so i figured maybe they were bad tapes since we inherited this system from another department.  we purchased 3 new DLT4 tapes and i tried those in the system and veritas still sees the tapes as bad media.  i figured maybe the drive needed to be cleaned so i swiped a cleaning tape from one of our tape libraries and tried to use that in the system but the tape drive kicks the tape out before veritas can even recognize it.

also, when i try to make a cleaning job, it asks me to pick a drive to clean and none are in the box.

the machine is out of warranty with dell so i cant have the unit replaced.  i'd like to go as far down the road as i can with this before saying its bad hardware.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaidenkell
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12706981
I have the same drive except it is external.  From the manual it says you should only use a cleaning tape when the clean drive light is on.  I believe this is why we cannot setup a clean drive job within Backup Exec.  

It also states that if the tape is kicked out then it means it has expired.  

Try a new cleaning tape?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12707655
Hi Jaidenkell,

As soon as the drive starts kicking out tapes, you can be pretty sure the drive is bad, not the tapes.
Try a new cleaning tape as jainyc suggested, if even that doesn't work, you probably have to bite the bullit and get yourself another drive.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 12707972
run  tapeinst.exe in veritas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaidenkell
ID: 12708993
wow, it looks like that last suggestion actually fixed it. the tape drive was using some wierd driver i am not familiar with.  i replaced it with the veritas one and suddenly everything looks like it works now.  thanks again guys!  i'm now 20% into a backup and looking great
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12709638
That's the first time I've seen this ;) A tape being kicked out by a bad driver.

Great to hear you got it sorted, I'll surely keep it in mind.

LucF
0