?
Solved

error installing a Brother MFC 8420 on Win Xp

Posted on 2004-11-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I always have the error "the class installer has denied the request to install or upgrade this device" when installing the scanner on a  Brother MFC 8420 on Win Xp Pro SP1.  I can print with the drivers that were on the CD with the device, I can install paperport but when it detects the scanner there are errors

I wonder if there ar some security issues with that error?

How Can I install the scanner?

I removed my Anti virus just in case.  


  Bruno F
0
Comment
Question by:Buz007
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Buz007
ID: 12706965
I forgot to say that each time I boot or unpluged-pluged the USB, it's always detect the scanner then the printer then the MFC.  But without success every time.

   Bruno F.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12707076
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12707166
Hello Buz007 =)

Have you tried these drivers yet >> http://solutions.brother.com/mfc8420/download/dl-winxp-whql.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Buz007
ID: 12707341
Hi SheharyaarSaahil,
  I tried it (a few times ) still no luck.  It doesn't work.


Maybe the solution is near the error :(the class installer has denied the request to install or upgrade this device) is it a permission or what?

    Bruno F"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buz007
ID: 12707369
Hi stevenlewis,
  I tried those procedure but still don't work.

  Bruno F.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12707372
ok then try this..... uninstall all the drivers and softwares for this device from your system..... and then deattache the device and restart the system !!

Now try creating a new user account with administrative rights, restart and login with the new administrative user,
install the drivers and software again and attach the device now... check if same issue still ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12708131
What brand of scanner r u using?. Also is USB 1.1 or 2.0? If u reply I may have an answer 4 u
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buz007
ID: 12708214
SheharyaarSaahil
   I'll try it later today.  

paul_knapp
  it's USB 2.0


 Bruno F.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12708323
ok Buz..... good luck :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12708565
r your usb ports 2.0??
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paul_knapp
paul_knapp earned 750 total points
ID: 12708888
Go into your BIOS. Go into Intergrated Peripherals. Look for SIS Onchip PCI DEV. if this exists go into this option. Look for USB 2.0 Supports. If this exists & is enabled, then disable this option. Save changes & exit. Then try ypur scanner again. This feature is in Phoenix Bios. I had a simiar problem & stumbled across this BIOS switch. Once I disabled it, scanner installed OK. This might be your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buz007
ID: 12887118
I installed it on an other computer and it worked.

   Thank's every one.


              Bruno F.
0