?
Solved

URGENT:  Need help understanding IOZONE reports

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a set of reports from a run of IOZONE.  I am having problems understanding the graphed data.  Any pointers in the right direction would be appreciated.
We are having issues with NFS from an IBM server to a Netapp filer.

Thanks,

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Sharp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 12710916
Here is some documentation on Iozone: http://www.iozone.org/docs/IOzone_msword_98.doc.  Let me know if this is even in the right direction of what you are looking for.  

One more link: http://www.phenix.bnl.gov/phenix/project_info/electronics/haggerty/iozone/

Good Luck,

Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 12710954
Corey,

Thanks for the reply.  I have looked at the documentation on Iozone.  What I need to know is how to interperate what I am seening in the graphs and data.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nep1
ID: 12712546
Try http://www.iozone.org/docs/IOzone_msword_98.pdf again. Scroll down to page 11, it shows a Read performance graph and a few others. It also explains what it is your looking at, how to get accurate reports, and basic details of how to configure IOzone for use with NFS...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 12725753
I have looked at the docs but I still need to get a clear understanding of the results.  The docs are not clear on exactly how to interpret the graphs and results.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nep1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12730359
Hi csharp2a, I think the following link may be what your looking for.

http://csci.mrs.umn.edu/twiki/view/Dungeon/IOzoneResults

0