?
Solved

Failed frsevent test

Posted on 2004-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
14,484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
I am running dcdiag from a Server2003 box (member server) on a domain with 2 W2K domain controllers. I am getting the following message when the test fails for both domain controllers:

Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... MCST-DC failed test frsevent

In the event viewer I get the following error which I believe is what the test is refering to:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13508
Date:            11/30/2004
Time:            7:50:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MCST-DC
Description:
The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from MCST_FILE to MCST-DC for c:\winnt\sysvol\domain using the DNS name mcst_file.domain.com. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name mcst_file.domain.com from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on mcst_file.domain.com.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: ba 06 00 00               º...    

Are these two errors related? How do I troubleshoot deeper to resolve (what is the next step)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blacksun-networks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 12708013
Sounds like a DNS issue.  Try hooking up to the sysvol share from the other dc via command line.  Start-Run-\\mcst-dc\sysvol.  If that doesn't work you probably have a DNS infrastructure issue (maybe misconfigured TCP/IP settings or the DNS service isn't working properly).  If DNS is OK then check your sites and services topology.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Antknee869 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12721263
It could very well be DNS. It could also be just a passing warning. See if you have an Event 13509 after the 13508. If so, you have nothing to worry about.
Go to Eventid.net and search for event 13508. It is a very common error
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Antknee869
ID: 12977770
Glad I could help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:177635
ID: 14889440
Error 13508 means the DC cannot become a Domain controller. Check if the syslog folder and netlogon folder have been shared by the DC. If they haven't it sounds like some of the ports are closed that enable the DC to replicate ( probably due to a firewall).

Try this link it will tell you what ports need to be open and ways around a firewall.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/deploy/confeat/adrepfir.mspx


If there is a ristriction on your network for UDP byte size it will stop Kerberos Authentication from working

Try this link
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/Operations/4f504103-1a16-41e1-853a-c68b77bf3f7e.mspx

There is also a link to a utility on this page called Portquery that will allow you to test for the open ports you need.
0