?
Solved

looking for harddrive disk reader

Posted on 2004-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there such a device that can read the plate (disc) inside the hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:WEINBERGER
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 600 total points
ID: 12708234
Hi WEINBERGER,

Only if you work for an HDD manufacturer or the likes of OnTrack (a data recovery specialist).

This would have to be done in a sterile environment (ie. NO dust). Once the platter has been exposed to normal free air, it's almost useless. What's the problem?

Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12708665
You mean binary reader? Actually there is; what brand you need?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12708910
Yes Interax this is what I am looking for. I want to be able to add data recovery services to my existing services.
Yes I am aware that a clean room will be needed.
Do you know where I can get such a device that OnTrack uses ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12709166
In essence , I will be starting my own data recovery program
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12709232
Oh, you want to build a recovery room. It is not only software but the combination of hardware plate reader and a software accomodate with it.
Have a few links and recovery instruments, but take in mind high budget and investmant; I just want to be sure before providing you with further information;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12709360
Yes this is a business opportunity and I know there will be some substantial costs involved. I just have to determine how substantial and if it is going to be viable.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 800 total points
ID: 12709468
Here it is (an example - there are more utilities but this is what I know of):

A little on drive recovery:
http://www.epos.kiev.ua/pubse/ee.htm

Instruments:
Portable device EPOS Tester IDE:
http://www.epos.kiev.ua/pre/ide.htm

EPOS TESTER HDD – Device for HDD maintenance
http://www.epos.kiev.ua/pre/et1.htm

EPOS Data Recovery Tools
http://www.epos.kiev.ua/pre/edrt.htm

Hope that helped in some way;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12710439
I do not know if this is possible.  From my understanding, most of the time the data recovery places just replace the componate of the hdd that has gone bad such as the circit board contoler or motor.  In the case of a head crash, i belive they remove the platters, then find a working drive of the same model then put the platters that need to be recovered in the working caseing and read the data that way.  This is why HDD recovery can be so expensive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12710845
icemanwol,

You are probably quite correct.
It is a very easy job to replace the PCB of a dodgy HDD. This should be a lot cheaper than a full blown drive chassis replacement.
However replacing the motor/moving the platters is a very time consuming, delicate and tricky task. This is the expensive bit.

Because they don't tell you what was wrong, you don't know what they have done, thus have to pay the high price to get your data back. This is why backups are pushed so much.

;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12713157
When rebuilding a harddrive you need the identical components of the damaged drive. So my problem would be if I get an oldere drive say a 2 GB or 4 GB that has been out of production for a few years now , how  would I read that drive as I will no longer be able to get that model to get the spare components. This is why I was wondering if there is a universal device that can read the plate/disc.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:icemanwol
icemanwol earned 600 total points
ID: 12727090
Ebay is there best freind from my understanding, plus, alot of these places have been in bussness for a LONG time now (like 5-10 years) and have collected many old HDD's that work and can use the same drive chassis many times if it still works
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12742452
Thanks guys your information was very helpful. Splitting the points
0