[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Locate or find Ip's being used in the dhcp exclusion

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How to find static ips in use on your network?

We have printers with static ips' that are outside the dhcp scope.  By viewing printer properties, we can view the ip.

What other way?
0
Comment
Question by:gizmoadria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12708379
You can down load a demo of ipbrowser from

http://www.solarwinds-toolsets.com/

It do just what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 12708676
Looking for native solution
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
map000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12710914
use an IP Scanner
you can find a lot on the net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13273355
hint: split the points
0