?
Solved

Passwords

Posted on 2004-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is there a way to find out or get behind a password protected machine that was once networked? I have a stand alone machine running W2K that has the passowrd window pop up which I can't get rid of. I'd rather not reinstall if I can help it.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 12708564
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12708679
More information:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21219282.html

Perhaps the Mods will rap our knuckles on this one, too.   What do you think, steve?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12708696
LOL, possible, but this has been posted here lots *grin*
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pwambach earned 150 total points
ID: 12708747
Here is a site where you can create a boot disk that will change the Administrator password on any of the following OS's:  NT4/2000Pro/XP/2000SVR/2000ADVSVR/2003

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

It works great.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wjdobson
ID: 12709009
If the password window pops at boot only MS can tell you how to find and delete ( if you can get them to tell you). If it pops for something else (after boot) it can be found in permissions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12709790
are you attempting to auto logon so you don't see the popup box at all?  if so... try this
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/13/

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 12709931
Change the domain under options to the local computer and try the local admin account (this assumes you may know the password if there is one)  If not, crack the local admin password with a tool easily found on the internet.  Then login locally to the machine. You will always be ablt to login locally unless they are using a different login client.  In which case safe mode should fix that problem.  
0