?
Solved

Users OU

Posted on 2004-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have all our users under the users OU, we want to organize them by  OUs. Is this going to affect the goups? for example I hve a group called  engineers and have user1 , user2, user3 and user 4. the group and users in the Users OU. If I move user 3 and user4 to another OU will they loose the group membeship in engineers.?

0
Comment
Question by:comtekn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 700 total points
ID: 12708698
Hi comtekn,
simple anser NO - there GUID never changes neither does their membership :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 300 total points
ID: 12709369
This is the beauty of Active Directory....you can freely move computers and users to different OUs without any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 12710706
Awesome. thanx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12713748
ThanQ
0