[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backwards (reverse) Italics

Posted on 2004-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'd like to create some backwards italics text. Does anyone know of a CSS, or standard coding, way to do this? I'd prefer not to have to pump out gfx to accomplish this, as I want the text to be variable.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Kahl
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12708988
PaulKahl,
Not possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Kahl
ID: 12709014
It's done on the CVT number on the back of credit cards. This leads me to think that perhaps there's a font capable of doing this? Perhaps a variant on a common font? Something I could embed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmelika
ID: 12709260
Paul,
There are a fonts few out there:

Aquaduct Reverse Italic: http://www.abstractfonts.com/fonts/static_Normal_2.html

http://www.fontempire.com/cgi-bin/preview.pl/fonts/street.8.zip

Good luck!
JM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12709294
Credit cards are not web pages.

You can make an image.  You can (TRY) to embed a font into a web page.  But you cannot do this with HTML or CSS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12712985
I think it is possible to define a new FONT and embed it with CSS..
I dont know if IE supports this though...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmelika earned 1500 total points
ID: 12718523
neester,

You can define a new font and embed it into IE, but if the client does not have the font installed, they will not see it.

JM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dakyd
ID: 12719614
Will this do the trick?  You have to use the <bdo> tag, but you can easily nest those within paragraphs, divs, etc.  Hope that helps.

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
.backwardsItal {
  font-style: italic;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<p>
  <bdo dir="rtl" class="backwardsItal">hello world</bdo>
</p>

<p>
  <bdo dir="rtl" class="backwardsItal">abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz</bdo>
</p>
</body>
</html>
0