[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a descriptive box when a mouse moves over a button?

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
        I need some help. In my web page when I move my cursor on a link or on a button, then it should show a descriptive box like thing near the cursor(not at the status bar of the browser) to explain for users what that button or the link do....No problem if it is java script ot HTML.......Thanks in advance. Waiting for your answers.....Thankyou very much.
0
Comment
Question by:gusank
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12709227
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12709343

<a href="http://www.google.com" title="This link will take you to Google!">Mouse Over This Link</a>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 12709409
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12710042
Ah!  Pure css tooltip why did I never think of that ! I like it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JoshPowell earned 200 total points
ID: 12715776
<a href="yourlink.html" title="Your tooltip!">your link text</a>

<input type="button" title="Your tooltip!" onclick="window.location='yourlink.html';" label="your button text">


Hope that helps ;)

Josh
0