[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PMS

Posted on 2004-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
2,268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-17
Hi,
I need to match company colors with colors on my web page. VS 2003. The Marketing department has the color numbers using the pantone matching system. Does anyone know how to match the PMS numbers with VS color numbers?

Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 200 total points
ID: 12710037
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1800 total points
ID: 12712473
' RGB color translator for Pantone Matching System (PMS)
' http://www.seoconsultants.com/css/colors/conversion/
'
'
' The authors of this color conversion chart offer
' no guarantees as to accuracy. The RGB and Hexadecimal
' colors are reasonably close.  RGB and Hex colors on
' screen are an approximation to the Pantone spot colors
' that would be printed using the Pantone Formula Guide
' or Pantone Matching System (PMS Guide).

' Overloaded functions allow you to use either the
' string code, or enum value to indicate the Pantone color
' code.

' Usage:
'   PantoneConversion.PMS2RGBColor(string)
'         or
'   PantoneConversion.PMS2RGBColor(enum)

Public Class PantoneConversion

  Public Enum PantoneCode
    code100 = &H7CEDF4
    code101 = &H47EDF4
    code102 = &H14E8F9
    code103 = &HFADC6
    code104 = &HC9BAD
    code105 = &HF7582
    code106 = &H59E8F7
    code107 = &H26E5F9
    code108 = &H16DDF9
    code109 = &H16D6F9
    code110 = &H11B5D8
    code111 = &HA93AA
    code112 = &HA8499
    code113 = &H5BE5F9
    code114 = &H4CE2F9
    code115 = &H4CE0F9
    code116 = &H16D1FC
    code116_2X = &HCB5F7
    code117 = &HCA0C6
    code118 = &HA8EAA
    code119 = &H197789
    code120 = &H7FE2F9
    code1205 = &HAAE8F7
    code121 = &H70E0F9
    code1215 = &H8CE0F9
    code122 = &H56D8FC
    code1225 = &H49CCFF
    code123 = &H1EC6FF
    code1235 = &H14B5FC
    code124 = &HFAAE0
    code1245 = &HC91BF
    code125 = &HA8CB5
    code1255 = &H147FA3
    code126 = &H582A3
    code1265 = &H16637C
    code127 = &H87E2F4
    code128 = &H60DBF4
    code129 = &H3DD1F2
    code130 = &HFAFEA
    code130_2X = &H91E2
    code131 = &HA93C6
    code132 = &HA7C9E
    code133 = &HA5B70
    code134 = &H7FD8FF
    code1345 = &H91D6FF
    code135 = &H63C9FC
    code1355 = &H87CEFC
    code136 = &H49BFFC
    code1365 = &H5EBAFC
    code137 = &H11A3FC
    code1375 = &HC9BF9
    code138 = &H28CD8
    code1385 = &H27ACC
    code139 = &H575AF
    code1395 = &H76099
    code140 = &H115B7A
    code1405 = &H14476B
    code141 = &H68CEF2
    code142 = &H49BFF2
    code143 = &H2DB2EF
    code144 = &H58CE2
    code145 = &H77FC6
    code146 = &H56B9E
    code147 = &H265E72
    code148 = &H9BD6FF
    code1485 = &H77B7FF
    code149 = &H93CCFC
    code1495 = &H3F99FF
    code150 = &H56ADFC
    code1505 = &H7CF4
    code151 = &H7FF7
    code152 = &H75DD
    code1525 = &H54B5
    code153 = &HA6DBC
    code1535 = &H448C
    code154 = &H55999
    code1545 = &H2247
    code155 = &HAADBF4
    code1555 = &H9EBFF9
    code156 = &H8CC6F2
    code1565 = &H77A5FC
    code157 = &H4FA0ED
    code1575 = &H4487FC
    code158 = &H1175E8
    code1585 = &H76BF9
    code159 = &H560C6
    code1595 = &H55BD1
    code160 = &HA549E
    code1605 = &H114FA0
    code161 = &H113A63
    code1615 = &HF3F84
    code162 = &HAAC6F9
    code1625 = &H8CA5F9
    code163 = &H709EFC
    code1635 = &H6D8EF9
    code164 = &H3F7FFC
    code1645 = &H4272F9
    code165 = &H263F9
    code165_2X = &HEA4F00
    code1655 = &H256F9
    code166 = &H59DD
    code1665 = &H54FDD
    code167 = &H74FBC
    code1675 = &HF3FA5
    code168 = &H11306D
    code1685 = &H113584
    code169 = &HAABAF9
    code170 = &H7289F9
    code171 = &H3A60F9
    code172 = &H249F7
    code173 = &H1444D1
    code174 = &H113393
    code175 = &H21336D
    code176 = &HADAFF9
    code1765 = &HA39EF9
    code1767 = &HB7B2F9
    code177 = &H7F82F9
    code1775 = &H8E84F9
    code1777 = &H7566FC
    code178 = &H595EF9
    code1785 = &H594FFC
    code1787 = &H4F3FF4
    code1788 = &H2D2BEF
    code1788_2X = &H21D6
    code179 = &H283DE2
    code1795 = &H2828D6
    code1797 = &H302DCC
    code180 = &H2838C1
    code1805 = &H2626AF
    code1807 = &H3330A0
    code181 = &H232D7C
    code1810 = &H1E217C
    code1817 = &H282D5B
    code182 = &HC1BFF9
    code183 = &H998CFC
    code184 = &H725EFC
    code185 = &H2D11E8
    code185_2X = &H16D1
    code186 = &H2611CE
    code187 = &H2D1EAF
    code188 = &H28217C
    code189 = &HB2A3FF
    code1895 = &HC9BFFC
    code190 = &H8E75FC
    code1905 = &HB29BFC
    code191 = &H6B47F4
    code1915 = &H7C54F4
    code192 = &H3A05E5
    code1925 = &H4707E0
    code193 = &H4300C4
    code1935 = &H3805C1
    code194 = &H352199
    code1945 = &H350CA8
    code1955 = &H381693
    code196 = &HE1D5FA
    code197 = &HBEA5F6
    code198 = &H845BEF
    code199 = &H4B27A0
    code200 = &H3A1EC4
    code201 = &H3826A3
    code202 = &H33268C
    code203 = &HC1AFF2
    code204 = &H9E7AED
    code205 = &H7C4CE5
    code206 = &H4705D3
    code207 = &H4E00C0
    code208 = &H44238E
    code209 = &H3D2675
    code210 = &HBFA0FF
    code211 = &HA877FF
    code212 = &H8E4FF9
    code213 = &H6B0FEA
    code214 = &H5602CC
    code215 = &H4405A5
    code216 = &H3F1E7C
    code217 = &HD1BFF4
    code218 = &HAA72ED
    code219 = &H8228E2
    code220 = &H4F00AA
    code221 = &H420093
    code222 = &H3D1970
    code223 = &HC493F9
    code224 = &HAF6BF4
    code225 = &H9328ED
    code226 = &H7002D6
    code227 = &H5B00AD
    code228 = &H4C008C
    code229 = &H3F216D
    code230 = &HCCA0FF
    code231 = &HBA70FC
    code232 = &HA53FF4
    code233 = &H7C00CE
    code234 = &H6600AA
    code235 = &H54058E
    code236 = &HD3AFF9
    code2365 = &HD8C4F7
    code237 = &HC484F4
    code2375 = &HBF6BEA
    code238 = &HAF4FED
    code2385 = &HA528DB
    code239 = &H9E21E0
    code2395 = &H8C00C4
    code240 = &H890FC4
    code2405 = &H7A00A8
    code241 = &H7500AD
    code2415 = &H70009B
    code242 = &H511C7C
    code2425 = &H5B0087
    code243 = &HD8BAF2
    code244 = &HD3A0ED
    code245 = &HC97FE8
    code246 = &HA000CC
    code247 = &H8E00B7
    code248 = &H7F05A3
    code249 = &H60287F
    code250 = &HDDC4ED
    code251 = &HD69EE2
    code252 = &HC66BD3
    code253 = &HA523AF
    code254 = &H962DA0
    code255 = &H6B2D77
    code256 = &HD6C4E5
    code2562 = &HD8A8D8
    code2563 = &HCCA0D1
    code2567 = &HCC93BF
    code257 = &HC9A5D3
    code2572 = &HD187C6
    code2573 = &HBC7CBA
    code2577 = &HBF72AA
    code258 = &H964F9B
    code2582 = &HBA47AA
    code2583 = &HA54F9E
    code2587 = &HAD478E
    code259 = &H6B1672
    code2592 = &HA50F93
    code2593 = &H932B87
    code2597 = &H8C0066
    code260 = &H5B1E68
    code2602 = &H8E0C82
    code2603 = &H7A1470
    code2607 = &H7A025B
    code261 = &H54215E
    code2612 = &H721E70
    code2613 = &H6D1166
    code2617 = &H700C56
    code262 = &H442354
    code2622 = &H592D60
    code2623 = &H5E195B
    code2627 = &H5E144C
    code263 = &HE0CEE0
    code2635 = &HD8ADC9
    code264 = &HDBAAC6
    code2645 = &HD191B5
    code265 = &HC46396
    code2655 = &HC66D9B
    code266 = &HAA286D
    code2665 = &HBF4F89
    code267 = &H8E1159
    code268 = &H70214F
    code2685 = &H8C0056
    code269 = &H592344
    code2695 = &H5E2344
    code270 = &HD3AFBA
    code2705 = &HD39EAD
    code2706 = &HDDCED1
    code2707 = &HE5D1BF
    code2708 = &HDBBCAF
    code271 = &HC6919E
    code2715 = &HCC7A93
    code2716 = &HD6A0A5
    code2717 = &HE0BAA5
    code2718 = &HCC775B
    code272 = &HBA7789
    code2725 = &HBC5172
    code2726 = &HBC5666
    code2727 = &HC4685E
    code2728 = &HB54430
    code273 = &H7A1938
    code2735 = &H93004F
    code2736 = &HAD3049
    code2738 = &H8E002D
    code274 = &H66112B
    code2745 = &H77003F
    code2746 = &H93283F
    code2747 = &H6B141C
    code2748 = &H771C1E
    code275 = &H540F26
    code2755 = &H6D0035
    code2756 = &H752833
    code2757 = &H541614
    code2758 = &H682119
    code276 = &H47212B
    code2765 = &H560C2B
    code2766 = &H5B262B
    code2767 = &H3D2114
    code2768 = &H512111
    code277 = &HE8D1B5
    code278 = &HDDBA99
    code279 = &HCC8966
    code280 = &H7F2B00
    code281 = &H682800
    code282 = &H542600
    code283 = &HE2C49B
    code284 = &HDBAA75
    code285 = &HC4753A
    code286 = &HA83800
    code287 = &H933800
    code288 = &H7F3300
    code289 = &H492600
    code290 = &HE2D8C4
    code2905 = &HE0C693
    code291 = &HE2CEA8
    code2915 = &HDDAF60
    code292 = &HDDB275
    code2925 = &HD68E00
    code293 = &HBA5100
    code2935 = &HBF5B00
    code294 = &H873F00
    code2945 = &HA05400
    code295 = &H6B3800
    code2955 = &H6B3D00
    code296 = &H472D00
    code2965 = &H4C3300
    code297 = &HE2C682
    code2975 = &HE2E0BA
    code298 = &HE0B551
    code2985 = &HE2BF51
    code299 = &HDDA300
    code2995 = &HDBA500
    code300 = &HC67200
    code3005 = &HC98400
    code301 = &H995B00
    code3015 = &H9E7000
    code302 = &H6D4F00
    code3025 = &H6B5400
    code303 = &H543F00
    code3035 = &H544400
    code304 = &HE2DDA5
    code305 = &HE2CE70
    code306 = &HE2BC00
    code306_2X = &HD1A300
    code307 = &HA57A00
    code308 = &H7C6000
    code309 = &H493F00
    code310 = &HDDD172
    code3105 = &HDBD67F
    code311 = &HD8C428
    code3115 = &HD6C62D
    code312 = &HC6AD00
    code3125 = &HC6B700
    code313 = &HB59900
    code3135 = &HAA9B00
    code314 = &H9B8200
    code3145 = &H8E8400
    code315 = &H776B00
    code3155 = &H756D00
    code316 = &H4F4900
    code3165 = &H5B5600
    code317 = &HDDE8C9
    code318 = &HDBDD93
    code319 = &HD1CE4C
    code320 = &HA09E00
    code320_2X = &H827F00
    code321 = &H898700
    code322 = &H727200
    code323 = &H636600
    code324 = &HD6DDAA
    code3242 = &HD1DD87
    code3245 = &HD1E08C
    code3248 = &HC1D37A
    code325 = &HC1C956
    code3252 = &HC9D656
    code3255 = &HC1D647
    code3258 = &HAFC435
    code326 = &HAAB200
    code3262 = &HB5C100
    code3265 = &HB2C600
    code3268 = &H99AF00
    code327 = &H828C00
    code327_2X = &H778900
    code3272 = &H9EAA00
    code3275 = &HA0B200
    code3278 = &H849B00
    code328 = &H707700
    code3282 = &H828C00
    code3285 = &H879900
    code3288 = &H708200
    code329 = &H666D00
    code3292 = &H566000
    code3295 = &H728200
    code3298 = &H5B6B00
    code330 = &H515900
    code3302 = &H3F4900
    code3305 = &H424F00
    code3308 = &H384400
    code331 = &HD6EABA
    code332 = &HCEE5A0
    code333 = &HC1DD5E
    code334 = &H7C9900
    code335 = &H667C00
    code336 = &H546800
    code337 = &HC1DB9B
    code3375 = &HBCE28E
    code338 = &HB5D17A
    code3385 = &HA8D854
    code339 = &H8CB200
    code3395 = &H93C900
    code340 = &H779900
    code3405 = &H7AB200
    code341 = &H5E7A00
    code3415 = &H597C00
    code342 = &H546B00
    code3425 = &H476800
    code343 = &H3F5600
    code3435 = &H304902
    code344 = &HBFE2B5
    code345 = &HAFD896
    code346 = &H9BCE70
    code347 = &H609E00
    code348 = &H518700
    code349 = &H3F6B00
    code350 = &H334F23
    code351 = &HBFE8B5
    code352 = &HB2E599
    code353 = &HA8E284
    code354 = &H60B700
    code355 = &H499E00
    code356 = &H3D7A00
    code357 = &H335B21
    code358 = &H96DDAA
    code359 = &H8EDBA0
    code360 = &H59C660
    code361 = &H3AB51E
    code362 = &H359E33
    code363 = &H338E3D
    code364 = &H28773A
    code365 = &HA3E8D3
    code366 = &H8EE5C4
    code367 = &H6DDDAA
    code368 = &H21BF5B
    code368_2X = &HF9E00
    code369 = &H1CAA56
    code370 = &H148E56
    code371 = &H216B56
    code372 = &H96EDD8
    code373 = &H82EACE
    code374 = &H60E8BA
    code375 = &HD68C
    code375_2X = &HBC54
    code376 = &HBA7F
    code377 = &H29370
    code378 = &H146356
    code379 = &H68EAE0
    code380 = &H42E5D6
    code381 = &H26E2CC
    code382 = &HAD8BA
    code382_2X = &HC49E
    code383 = &H7AFA3
    code384 = &H59993
    code385 = &H147070
    code386 = &H60EDE8
    code387 = &H44EDE0
    code388 = &HFE8D6
    code389 = &H7E0CE
    code390 = &H5C4BA
    code391 = &H79E9E
    code392 = &H58284
    code393 = &H87EFF2
    code3935 = &H6DEDF2
    code394 = &H35EDEA
    code3945 = &H7EAEF
    code395 = &H11E8E5
    code3955 = &H11E2ED
    code396 = &HCE2E0
    code3965 = &H11DDE8
    code397 = &HABFC1
    code3975 = &HCA8B5
    code398 = &HAA8AF
    code3985 = &HA8C99
    code399 = &H78E99
    code3995 = &H2606D
    code400 = &HB5C6D1
    code401 = &HA5B5C1
    code402 = &H93A5AF
    code403 = &H7C8C99
    code404 = &H667582
    code405 = &H4F5E6B
    code406 = &HB5C1CE
    code408 = &H8C99A8
    code409 = &H7C8999
    code410 = &H636D7C
    code411 = &H4C5966
    code412 = &H28303D
    code413 = &HB2C1C6
    code414 = &HA0AFB5
    code415 = &H8C9EA3
    code416 = &H7A8C8E
    code417 = &H637277
    code418 = &H4F5E60
    code419 = &H212828
    code420 = &HBFCCD1
    code421 = &HAFBABF
    code422 = &HA3AAAF
    code423 = &H8E9396
    code424 = &H777F82
    code425 = &H5B6060
    code426 = &H282B2B
    code427 = &HD1DBDD
    code428 = &HC6CED1
    code429 = &HAAAFAD
    code430 = &H939691
    code431 = &H706D66
    code432 = &H514F44
    code433 = &H3A3830
    code433_2X = &H110C0A
    code434 = &HC6D1E0
    code435 = &HB7BFD3
    code436 = &H9EA5BC
    code437 = &H6B708C
    code438 = &H3D3F59
    code439 = &H333549
    code440 = &H2B303F
    code441 = &HC6D1D1
    code442 = &HB7BFBA
    code443 = &HA3A8A3
    code444 = &H8C8E89
    code445 = &H595956
    code446 = &H494C49
    code447 = &H383F3F
    code448 = &H2D4754
    code4485 = &H114C60
    code449 = &H264754
    code4495 = &H307587
    code450 = &H2B5460
    code4505 = &H5191A0
    code451 = &H7AA0AD
    code4515 = &H75ADBC
    code452 = &H96B7C4
    code4525 = &H8EBFCC
    code453 = &HAFCCD6
    code4535 = &HA5CEDB
    code454 = &HBFD8E2
    code4545 = &HBADBE5
    code455 = &H145666
    code456 = &H148799
    code457 = &HC9BB5
    code458 = &H6BCCDD
    code459 = &H7CD6E2
    code460 = &H96DDEA
    code461 = &HADE5ED
    code462 = &H23475B
    code4625 = &H112347
    code463 = &H265475
    code4635 = &H33598C
    code464 = &H286087
    code464_2X = &H144270
    code4645 = &H6082B2
    code465 = &H75A8C1
    code4655 = &H7799C4
    code466 = &H91BFD1
    code4665 = &H96B5D8
    code467 = &HA5CCDD
    code4675 = &HAAC6E5
    code468 = &HB5D6E2
    code4685 = &HBCD3ED
    code469 = &H113360
    code4695 = &H1C2651
    code470 = &H194F9B
    code4705 = &H3D517C
    code471 = &H1E5EBC
    code471_2X = &H244A3
    code4715 = &H5B7099
    code472 = &H7AAAEA
    code4725 = &H7C91B5
    code473 = &HA0C4F4
    code4735 = &H9BAFCC
    code474 = &HAACCF4
    code4745 = &HAABFD8
    code475 = &HB5D3F7
    code4755 = &HBACCE2
    code476 = &H2B3D59
    code477 = &H263863
    code478 = &H283F7A
    code479 = &H7089AF
    code480 = &HA3B7D3
    code481 = &HBACCE0
    code482 = &HC1D3E5
    code483 = &H21306B
    code484 = &H1C309B
    code485 = &H51ED8
    code485_2X = &HCCC
    code486 = &H849EED
    code487 = &HA0B5EF
    code488 = &HAFC4F2
    code489 = &HBFD1F2
    code490 = &H26265B
    code491 = &H282875
    code492 = &H383391
    code494 = &HB2ADF2
    code495 = &HBFBCF4
    code496 = &HC6C9F7
    code497 = &H262851
    code4975 = &H1C1E44
    code498 = &H2B336D
    code4985 = &H494984
    code499 = &H2D387A
    code4995 = &H6D6BA5
    code500 = &H8C89CE
    code5005 = &H8787BC
    code501 = &HB2B2EA
    code5015 = &HA8ADD8
    code502 = &HC4C6F2
    code5025 = &HB7BCE2
    code503 = &HCCD1F4
    code5035 = &HC6CEED
    code504 = &H261E51
    code505 = &H2B1E66
    code506 = &H38267A
    code507 = &H9B89D8
    code508 = &HAFA5E8
    code509 = &HBFBAF2
    code510 = &HC9C6F4
    code511 = &H442160
    code5115 = &H3A214F
    code512 = &H6B2184
    code5125 = &H604775
    code513 = &H87239E
    code5135 = &H7F6B93
    code514 = &HBC84D8
    code5145 = &H9987AD
    code515 = &HC9A3E8
    code5155 = &HB7AFCC
    code516 = &HD3BAF2
    code5165 = &HCCC9E0
    code517 = &HD8CCF4
    code5175 = &HD1D6E8
    code518 = &H442D51
    code5185 = &H352847
    code519 = &H5E3063
    code5195 = &H443359
    code520 = &H723570
    code5205 = &H77688E
    code521 = &HB28CB5
    code5215 = &H9B93B5
    code522 = &HC1A3C6
    code5225 = &HAFADCC
    code523 = &HCCB7D3
    code5235 = &HC4C6DD
    code524 = &HD3CCE2
    code5245 = &HCCD3E5
    code525 = &H542651
    code5255 = &H4F2635
    code526 = &H7A2168
    code5265 = &H633D49
    code527 = &H991E7A
    code5275 = &H775660
    code528 = &HC172AF
    code5285 = &H99828C
    code529 = &HD3A3CE
    code5295 = &HB5A8B2
    code530 = &HD6AFD6
    code5305 = &HC6C1CC
    code531 = &HDBC6E5
    code5315 = &HD3D3DB
    code532 = &H423835
    code533 = &H5B3F35
    code534 = &H72493A
    code535 = &HB7A39B
    code536 = &HC1B2AD
    code537 = &HCEC6C4
    code538 = &HD6D3D6
    code539 = &H493000
    code5395 = &H3A2802
    code540 = &H5B3300
    code5405 = &H75603F
    code541 = &H773F00
    code5415 = &H8C7C60
    code542 = &HBC9366
    code5425 = &HA59984
    code543 = &HD1B793
    code5435 = &HBFBCAF
    code544 = &HDBCCB7
    code5445 = &HCCCCC4
    code545 = &HDDD3C4
    code5455 = &HD3D8D6
    code546 = &H44380C
    code5463 = &H3A3500
    code5467 = &H333819
    code547 = &H543F00
    code5473 = &H6D6826
    code5477 = &H4F563A
    code548 = &H594400
    code5483 = &H919160
    code5487 = &H727C66
    code549 = &HAA995E
    code5493 = &HADAF8C
    code5497 = &H99A391
    code550 = &HBFAF87
    code5503 = &HBFC4AA
    code5507 = &HB2BAAF
    code551 = &HC9C1A3
    code5513 = &HD1D8CE
    code5517 = &HC4CEC9
    code552 = &HD6D6C4
    code5523 = &HD6DDD6
    code5527 = &HC6D1CE
    code553 = &H354423
    code5535 = &H303D21
    code554 = &H475E19
    code5545 = &H5E6D4F
    code555 = &H546D07
    code5555 = &H829177
    code556 = &H91A87A
    code5565 = &H99AA96
    code557 = &HADC1A3
    code5575 = &HADBFAF
    code558 = &HBCCEB7
    code5585 = &HBFCEC4
    code559 = &HC4D6C6
    code5595 = &HCCDBD8
    code560 = &H3F4C2B
    code5605 = &H2D3A23
    code561 = &H596626
    code5615 = &H566854
    code562 = &H6D7A1E
    code5625 = &H708472
    code563 = &HAABC7F
    code5635 = &H99AA9E
    code564 = &H5E7005
    code5645 = &HB2C1BC
    code565 = &HCCDBBC
    code5655 = &HBACCC6
    code566 = &HD3E2D1
    code5665 = &HC6D6D6
    code567 = &H425126
    code568 = &H637200
    code569 = &H728700
    code570 = &HB2C67F
    code571 = &HC6DBAA
    code572 = &HCEE2BC
    code573 = &HD6E5CC
    code574 = &H285949
    code5743 = &H26493F
    code5747 = &H164742
    code575 = &H307754
    code5753 = &H3A665E
    code5757 = &H2B706B
    code576 = &H3A8E60
    code5763 = &H4F7C77
    code5767 = &H4F918C
    code577 = &H8ECCB5
    code5773 = &H729E9B
    code5777 = &H75ADAA
    code578 = &HA0D6C6
    code5783 = &H8EB5B5
    code5787 = &H99C6C6
    code579 = &HA3D6C9
    code5793 = &HA5C6C6
    code5797 = &HAAD1D3
    code580 = &HB5DDD8
    code5803 = &HB7D6D8
    code5807 = &HBCDDE0
    code581 = &H115E60
    code5815 = &H114449
    code582 = &H58987
    code5825 = &H2B7075
    code583 = &HABAAA
    code5835 = &H59999E
    code584 = &H49D6CE
    code5845 = &H70AAB2
    code585 = &H6BE0DB
    code5855 = &H93C6CC
    code586 = &H84E5E2
    code5865 = &HA3CED6
    code587 = &H9BE8E8
    code5875 = &HB5DBE0
    code600 = &HAFEDF4
    code601 = &H9EEDF2
    code602 = &H87EAF2
    code603 = &H5BE8ED
    code604 = &H21DDE8
    code605 = &H11CEDD
    code606 = &H11BFD3
    code607 = &HBCEAF2
    code608 = &HADE8EF
    code609 = &H96E5EA
    code610 = &H72DBE2
    code611 = &H49CED6
    code612 = &HBAC4
    code613 = &HCA0AF
    code614 = &HB7E2EA
    code615 = &HAADBE2
    code616 = &H9BD6DD
    code617 = &H7CC4CC
    code618 = &H59AAB5
    code619 = &H288C96
    code620 = &H117784
    code621 = &HCEDDD8
    code622 = &HBFD1C1
    code623 = &HAABFA5
    code624 = &H8CA07F
    code625 = &H72875B
    code626 = &H3F5421
    code627 = &H26300C
    code628 = &HDDE2CC
    code629 = &HD8D8B2
    code630 = &HD3CC8C
    code631 = &HC6B754
    code632 = &HBAA000
    code633 = &H997F00
    code634 = &H7F6600
    code635 = &HE0E0BA
    code636 = &HDDD699
    code637 = &HDBC96B
    code638 = &HD6B500
    code639 = &HC4A000
    code640 = &HB28C00
    code641 = &HA57A00
    code642 = &HD8D8D1
    code643 = &HD6D1C6
    code644 = &HC4AF9B
    code645 = &HB29677
    code646 = &HA3825E
    code647 = &H7C5426
    code648 = &H5E3000
    code649 = &HD8D6D6
    code650 = &HD1C6BF
    code651 = &HBFAA9B
    code652 = &HA8876D
    code653 = &H875633
    code654 = &H5B2B0F
    code655 = &H471C0C
    code656 = &HE0DBD6
    code657 = &HDDC9C1
    code658 = &HD6AFA5
    code659 = &HBF8C7F
    code660 = &HA86059
    code661 = &H8E332D
    code662 = &H75190C
    code663 = &HD6D3E2
    code664 = &HD1CCD8
    code665 = &HC4B5C6
    code666 = &HAD93A8
    code667 = &H89667F
    code668 = &H754966
    code669 = &H592B47
    code670 = &HD8D6F2
    code671 = &HD3C6EF
    code672 = &HC4AAEA
    code673 = &HB28CE0
    code674 = &H9E6BD3
    code675 = &H7738BC
    code676 = &H5400A0
    code677 = &HD6D6ED
    code678 = &HCECCEA
    code679 = &HC6BFE5
    code680 = &HAF9ED3
    code681 = &H8E72B7
    code682 = &H7551A0
    code683 = &H4F287F
    code684 = &HCECCEF
    code685 = &HC4BFEA
    code686 = &HBAAAE0
    code687 = &H9E89C9
    code688 = &H8466B2
    code689 = &H664293
    code690 = &H422370
    code691 = &HC9D1EF
    code692 = &HBABFE8
    code693 = &HA5A8DB
    code694 = &H8C8CC9
    code695 = &H706BB2
    code696 = &H49478E
    code697 = &H3A387F
    code698 = &HCCD1F7
    code699 = &HBFBFF7
    code700 = &HAAA5F2
    code701 = &H8E87E8
    code702 = &H6D60D6
    code703 = &H4438B7
    code704 = &H28289E
    code705 = &HD6DDF9
    code706 = &HC6C9FC
    code707 = &HAFADFC
    code708 = &H998EF9
    code709 = &H7768F2
    code710 = &H5142E0
    code711 = &H332DD1
    code712 = &HAAD3FF
    code713 = &HA3C9F9
    code714 = &H82BAF9
    code715 = &H499EFC
    code716 = &H1184F2
    code717 = &H6DD3
    code718 = &H5BBF
    code719 = &HAFD1F4
    code720 = &H9EC4EF
    code721 = &H82B2E8
    code722 = &H548ED1
    code723 = &H3075BA
    code724 = &H5498E
    code725 = &H23875
    code726 = &HB5D3ED
    code727 = &H9BBFE2
    code728 = &H7CA8D3
    code729 = &H608EC1
    code730 = &H3F75AA
    code731 = &HA3F72
    code732 = &HA3360
    code801 = &HCCAA00
    code801_2X = &HAF8900
    code802 = &H49DD60
    code802_2X = &H28CE1C
    code803 = &H38EDFF
    code803_2X = &H16D8FF
    code804 = &H3893FF
    code804_2X = &H1E7FFF
    code805 = &H5159F9
    code805_2X = &H2B3AF9
    code806 = &H9300FF
    code806_2X = &H7C02F7
    code807 = &H9E00D6
    code807_2X = &H8C00BF
    code808 = &H9BB500
    code808_2X = &H87A000
    code809 = &HFE0DD
    code809_2X = &HCD6D6
    code810 = &H1ECCFF
    code810_2X = &H21BCFF
    code811 = &H4772FF
    code811_2X = &H1654FF
    code812 = &H6623FC
    code812_2X = &H4F07FC
    code813 = &H9900E5
    code813_2X = &H8400D1
    code814 = &HC1608C
    code814_2X = &HAF3F70
  End Enum


  Public Class ColorElement
    Public ColorStructure As Color
    Public PantoneCode As String
  End Class


  Public Shared Function ColorList() As ArrayList

    Dim COLOR_STRINGS As String = _
      "101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108,109,110,111,112,113," & _
      "114,115,116,116_2X,117,118,119,120,1205,121,1215,122," & _
      "1225,123,1235,124,1245,125,1255,126,1265,127,128,129," & _
      "130,130_2X,131,132,133,134,1345,135,1355,136,1365,137," & _
      "1375,138,1385,139,1395,140,1405,141,142,143,144,145," & _
      "146,147,148,1485,149,1495,150,1505,151,152,1525,153," & _
      "1535,154,1545,155,1555,156,1565,157,1575,158,1585,159," & _
      "1595,160,1605,161,1615,162,1625,163,1635,164,1645,165," & _
      "165_2X,1655,166,1665,167,1675,168,1685,169,170,171,172," & _
      "173,174,175,176,1765,1767,177,1775,1777,178,1785,1787," & _
      "1788,1788_2X,179,1795,1797,180,1805,1807,181,1810,1817," & _
      "182,183,184,185,185_2X,186,187,188,189,1895,190,1905," & _
      "191,1915,192,1925,193,1935,194,1945,1955,196,197,198," & _
      "199,200,201,202,203,204,205,206,207,208,209,210,211," & _
      "212,213,214,215,216,217,218,219,220,221,222,223,224," & _
      "225,226,227,228,229,230,231,232,233,234,235,236,2365," & _
      "237,2375,238,2385,239,2395,240,2405,241,2415,242,2425," & _
      "243,244,245,246,247,248,249,250,251,252,253,254,255," & _
      "256,2562,2563,2567,257,2572,2573,2577,258,2582,2583," & _
      "2587,259,2592,2593,2597,260,2602,2603,2607,261,2612," & _
      "2613,2617,262,2622,2623,2627,263,2635,264,2645,265," & _
      "2655,266,2665,267,268,2685,269,2695,270,2705,2706,2707," & _
      "2708,271,2715,2716,2717,2718,272,2725,2726,2727,2728," & _
      "273,2735,2736,2738,274,2745,2746,2747,2748,275,2755," & _
      "2756,2757,2758,276,2765,2766,2767,2768,277,278,279,280," & _
      "281,282,283,284,285,286,287,288,289,290,2905,291,2915," & _
      "292,2925,293,2935,294,2945,295,2955,296,2965,297,2975," & _
      "298,2985,299,2995,300,3005,301,3015,302,3025,303,3035," & _
      "304,305,306,306_2X,307,308,309,310,3105,311,3115,312," & _
      "3125,313,3135,314,3145,315,3155,316,3165,317,318,319," & _
      "320,320_2X,321,322,323,324,3242,3245,3248,325,3252," & _
      "3255,3258,326,3262,3265,3268,327,327_2X,3272,3275,3278," & _
      "328,3282,3285,3288,329,3292,3295,3298,330,3302,3305," & _
      "3308,331,332,333,334,335,336,337,3375,338,3385,339,3395," & _
      "340,3405,341,3415,342,3425,343,3435,344,345,346,347,348," & _
      "349,350,351,352,353,354,355,356,357,358,359,360,361,362," & _
      "363,364,365,366,367,368,368_2X,369,370,371,372,373,374," & _
      "375,375_2X,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,382_2X,383,384," & _
      "385,386,387,388,389,390,391,392,393,3935,394,3945,395," & _
      "3955,396,3965,397,3975,398,3985,399,3995,400,401,402," & _
      "403,404,405,406,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416," & _
      "417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429," & _
      "430,431,432,433,433_2X,434,435,436,437,438,439,440," & _
      "441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,4485,449,4495,450,4505," & _
      "451,4515,452,4525,453,4535,454,4545,455,456,457,458," & _
      "459,460,461,462,4625,463,4635,464,464_2X,4645,465,4655," & _
      "466,4665,467,4675,468,4685,469,4695,470,4705,471,471_2X," & _
      "4715,472,4725,473,4735,474,4745,475,4755,476,477,478," & _
      "479,480,481,482,483,484,485,485_2X,486,487,488,489,490," & _
      "491,492,494,495,496,497,4975,498,4985,499,4995,500," & _
      "5005,501,5015,502,5025,503,5035,504,505,506,507,508," & _
      "509,510,511,5115,512,5125,513,5135,514,5145,515,5155," & _
      "516,5165,517,5175,518,5185,519,5195,520,5205,521,5215," & _
      "522,5225,523,5235,524,5245,525,5255,526,5265,527,5275," & _
      "528,5285,529,5295,530,5305,531,5315,532,533,534,535," & _
      "536,537,538,539,5395,540,5405,541,5415,542,5425,543," & _
      "5435,544,5445,545,5455,546,5463,5467,547,5473,5477," & _
      "548,5483,5487,549,5493,5497,550,5503,5507,551,5513," & _
      "5517,552,5523,5527,553,5535,554,5545,555,5555,556,5565," & _
      "557,5575,558,5585,559,5595,560,5605,561,5615,562,5625," & _
      "563,5635,564,5645,565,5655,566,5665,567,568,569,570," & _
      "571,572,573,574,5743,5747,575,5753,5757,576,5763,5767," & _
      "577,5773,5777,578,5783,5787,579,5793,5797,580,5803,5807," & _
      "581,5815,582,5825,583,5835,584,5845,585,5855,586,5865," & _
      "587,5875,600,601,602,603,604,605,606,607,608,609,610," & _
      "611,612,613,614,615,616,617,618,619,620,621,622,623," & _
      "624,625,626,627,628,629,630,631,632,633,634,635,636," & _
      "637,638,639,640,641,642,643,644,645,646,647,648,649," & _
      "650,651,652,653,654,655,656,657,658,659,660,661,662," & _
      "663,664,665,666,667,668,669,670,671,672,673,674,675," & _
      "676,677,678,679,680,681,682,683,684,685,686,687,688," & _
      "689,690,691,692,693,694,695,696,697,698,699,700,701," & _
      "702,703,704,705,706,707,708,709,710,711,712,713,714," & _
      "715,716,717,718,719,720,721,722,723,724,725,726,727," & _
      "728,729,730,731,732,801,801_2X,802,802_2X,803,803_2X," & _
      "804,804_2X,805,805_2X,806,806_2X,807,807_2X,808,808_2X," & _
      "809,809_2X,810,810_2X,811,811_2X,812,812_2X,813,813_2X," & _
      "814,814_2X"

    Dim colorCodes() As String = Split(COLOR_STRINGS, ",")

    Dim returnList As ArrayList = New ArrayList

    For Each codeString As String In colorCodes

      Dim newEntry As ColorElement = New ColorElement

      newEntry.PantoneCode = codeString
      newEntry.ColorStructure = PMS2RGBColor(codeString)

      returnList.Add(newEntry)

    Next

    Return returnList

  End Function


  Public Shared Function PMS2RGBColor(ByVal enumCode As PantoneCode) As Color

    ' Description:
    '   Return the Color structure for a Pantone code enum.
    '   First, convert the enum to an Integer RGB value, and
    '   then return the translated color.

    Dim valueRGB As Integer = enumCode

    Return ColorTranslator.FromWin32(valueRGB)

  End Function


  Public Shared Function PMS2RGBColor(ByVal codeString As String) As Color

    ' Description:
    '   Return the Color structure for a Pantone code string.
    '   First, convert the string to an enum, then convert the
    '   enum to an Integer RGB value, and then return the
    '   translated color.

    Dim colorReturn = Color.Empty

    Try

      Dim enumCode As PantoneCode = _
        enumCode.Parse(GetType(PantoneCode), "code" & codeString)

      Dim valueRGB As Integer = enumCode

      colorReturn = ColorTranslator.FromWin32(valueRGB)

    Catch ex As Exception

    End Try

    Return colorReturn

  End Function

End Class


Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12712494
I haven't verified each of the colors, and there are going to be slight differences between RGB and PMS.  The class has a link to the source list in the comments at the top.

Bob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12715513
Thanks for reply
TheLearnedOne this is exactly what I need.
Donnie
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12718247
You have five choices when it comes to closing your open questions:

Accept an Expert's Comment as the Answer  <=== Choose this one :)
Accept Comments from more than one Expert (a Split)
Request a refund because you answered your own question (Refund/PAQ)
Request a refund because no one answered your question (Delete)
Abandon your question and leave the mess for someone else to clean up

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12718460
Thanks Bob, Your answer has certainly earned my points.
I'm new to vb so I'm not sure what to do with this code you shared. Could you help me get it working?
Thanks,
Donnie
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12720146
So, what do you need to do with it?

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12720346
Not sure what it actually does. I was hoping it would allow the PMS number to be input to a textbox then it would return the RGB color number.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12720436
Ok, this is what you need to do:

(1) Add a class module to your project.
(2) Copy/paste the code into the module.
(3) There are 2 overloaded static methods PMS2RGBColor (1 takes a string - i.e. 102, and the other takes an enum code102) that corresponds to the PMS color number.  Each method returns a Color structure.  To get the RGB color, you have a couple of options:

     (a) Dim color102 As Color = PantoneConversion.PMS2RGBColor(code102)
          Dim htmlColor As Integer = ColorTranslator.ToHTML(color102)

     (a) Dim color102 As Color = PantoneConversion.PMS2RGBColor("102")
          Dim win32Color As Integer = ColorTranslator.ToWin32(color102)

Bob
0