[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain user cannot add printer

Posted on 2004-11-30
15
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello everybody,
I've got the following problem which I am unable to solve:
I have attached a brother HL-1430 printer to my domain controller (win 2003 enterprise) and shared it accross the network (also published it in the active directory).
When on a client machine (using windows xp), I am (as an administrator) able to connect to this printer and use it.
When I log in to the client machine as a normal domain user and try to add the printer it says (translated, since I use a localized version of XP, so the original english text may differ):
You have insufficient access to your computer to make a connection with the selected printer.
I tried changing all kinds of group policy settings (clickandpoint to disabled, printdriver installation is allowed).

Any ideas?

Michel
0
Comment
Question by:mvdriel
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmox
ID: 12710335
In Active Directorys GPO for your Users OU check the following:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Prevent Users from Installing Printers

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Administrative Templates\Printers

Printer Browsing
Disallow installation of printers using kernel-mode drivers

Computer Configuration\User Configuration\Administrative templates\Control Panel\Printers

Prevent Addition of Printers
Prevent Deletion of Printers

If none of that applies, then try adding a user to the Local Power Users group and see if you still get the same errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12710606
I've tried most of the things mentioned above before but the settings are:
- Prevent Users from installing printers - disabled (was not configured)
- Print Browsing - enabled (was not configured)
- Disallow installation of printers using kernel-mode drivers - disabled (allready set)
- Prevent addition / deletion of printers - both disabled (allready set)

This didn't work

After this, I added the user to the local power users group.

Again, this didn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12711007
Ok, the local power users group has more than sufficient perms. Check the share permissions on the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12711061
I even added the user in question and gave it full rights to be sure that wasn't the problem...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12711120
Then it's a policy setting, either a confliciting policy between the local and domain, or a flat denial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12711172
ok... when i run gpresult, it says under usersettings (again translated):
The group policy is being run from: n/a...
but further on it says:
Applied group policies:
"GP Alle gebruikers" (which is the correct policy)
"Default domain policy"

Logged in as admin:
The group policy is being run from: server.domain

blabla
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12711325
Is it only this machine, or any other client machine?
Freakin policy issues are a nightmare.
Ummm, let's also ask, have you changed the basic defaults, like the everyone group, or anything else funny like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12711344
I'm going to try installing the printer on another computer, but no, I have not changed anything else in policies...
Let you know in a few minutes if there is a problem on the other pc as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12711500
It's a no-go
Same error on the other machine
It seems to be a policy problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12711706
Well maybe. Look in the default printers adm template, but mine listed not configured.
Have you like removed the everyone from shares? It might be GPO, but I think it might be somewhere in your permission structure, if you have changed any of the defaults, or are using the special restricted groups.
Can you browse any shares on these boxes?
Also, try this; just for giggles, enable netbios over tcp.
Hmmm, have you checked your event logs for failure messages? This is seems to be a restriction on the share, or on the server sharing it.
Have you tightened any of the SMB aigning, or adjusted the NTLM handling?
Both of these have to do with general communication at the lower levels, and if these were adjusted, you might be able to browse shares, but not printers.
Can your user browse to the share and add it that way?
Hmmm... Shotgun technique. Point and *Click* simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12714565
Well... my default template doesn't have anything configured inside it. I checked it to be sure...
I've now set the permissions to the printer so everybody has full access.
I can browse the server from my client and access all shares (which the user has access to), but I'm unable to point and click...
netbios over tcp was allready enabled
eventlog (and now it gets interesting):
on the server: no log regaring the printer
on the client: there is a logentry... stating that the drivers were succesfully installed... every time I tried to install the printer... It came as a warning in the "system log", ID 20.
I have not thightened SMB of adjusted NTLM
I've disabled my network wide firewall (but since I am able to add the printer as an administrator and the firewall doesn't "see" what kind of user I am this doesn't seem to be the problem)
I added the user to the local power users group on the second pc (i forgot this the first time)

So still... not able to add the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12715734
I tried the following:
denied the user any rights on the printer.
That way, when I am trying to install it on a client computer, it asks for a username and password that has rights to add the printer. I entered my admin account username and password.
The same error showed up.
I believe it is a policy problem, but is there any way to find out what policy is active and how a setting is defined? This way I can check if all settings are applied correctly to the client.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12716917
Yeah, RSOP, or resultant set of policies.
Here's one toold for 2000: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/fazam2000-o.asp
Here's another describing RSOP: http://www.informit.com/guides/content.asp?g=windowsserver&seqNum=54
And here's the MS guide to it: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323276
Hope this get's ya where you need to be!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdriel
ID: 12719626
When reviewing the RSOP output I noticed that not all settings from the GP were transferred to the client.
I changed the default domain policy to reflect the OU-group policy at those settings.
After rebooting the client I was able to add the printer as a power user.
I've got to try if I'm able to add the printer as a normal domain user, but at least I've solved my initial problem.
Thanks Casca1! Points for you...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12721397
Cool! Glad I helped.
0