[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Time Sync Win NT Server with Multi-OSs'....

Posted on 2004-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi

     I have a Win NT Server and multiple OSs' to time sync. The OSs are Win 95, 98, NT, 2000 and XP home and Pro. Is there a way of doing an "instant" time sync that is compatable with all of these OSs'? I also must be able to do this without using a third party program.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:ryeagleyjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 2000 total points
ID: 12711051
You're going to have a tough time with this.

I presume the NT server is the domain controller, in which case it's no problem for the Win9x and NT systems to set their time using "net time", normally run as part of a login script so hardly "instant".

The Win2000 and XP systems will not look at an NT domain for time, so you need to resort to configuring their w32time service to use SNTP and point to a time server. The problem here is that the time is updated when the service starts or every 7 days, so this may not be accurate enough for you. You can change the w32time registry entry for the SpecialPollInterval to be a smaller value.

You'll need some way of setting the time on the NT server and you can install the w32time service freely available from Microsoft (if they don't count as 3rd party). This also uses SNTP to sync with a time server and setting the LocalNTP value to yes will also allow it to act as the time server for the 2000 and XP machines.

Check out  http://www.greyware.com/software/domaintime/product/w32time.asp which explains in more detail so that they can obviously offer their product.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 12711365
Assuming you are not needing to sync with an Internet NTP server, the following clients should be able to sync with your NT Server:
9x, NT, 2000 - net time /setsntp:"hostname of your NT server", then start the service called "Windows Time"
XP - w32tm /config /update /manualpeerlist:hostname of your NT server /syncfromflags:MANUAL

Then, on an XP set, use the w32tm /monitor /computers:host1,host2,host3 to see how their times compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryeagleyjr
ID: 12718612
Thank you Frabble and Plemieux72 for your responses. It seems like my IT group will go forth with frabble suggestion though.

0