?
Solved

Can you delete a service?

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is it possible to delete a windows service with .NET.  If so an example would be great.  I've looked at ServiceProcess.ServiceInstaller.uninstall but have not figured out how to use yet.
0
Comment
Question by:mwertz
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12713898
try something like this

InstallUtil /u yourservice.exe

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12713908
the installutil is part of the .net framework and can be found in
c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.x.xxxx where x.xxxx is the version of the framework you use
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 12719194
I'm not exactly sure I understand... but if you're wanting to disable a service, that's pretty strait forward.    So, I'm guessing you're trying to make it "go away" from the list of services that the PC is aware of.

If so, then a simple method would be to just delete the registry key (starting at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services) that is responsible for listing that service.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12722775
Also try RegSvcs from the .NET command prompt:
regsvcs /u AssemblyName

for help:
regsvcs /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwertz
ID: 12727381
Yes, that's correct, I'm trying to make it go away from the list of services.   I already tried to delete from \CurrenControlSet\Services but it is still listed.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12727422
like I said before

InstallUtil /u yourservice.exe

this will remove it from the list
0