[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive recovery

Posted on 2004-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Have a Dell system with a 40GB HD that was loaded (1,500 files and registry keys effected) with spyware, adware and trojans.  HD is only 30% full.  When I was removing these nuisances the computer froze.  After hard boot I heard the HD make a screech on reboot and now it cannot find the C: drive.  I assume the drive is gone.  It is asking for a reboot disk in A:  There are documents on it that I need to recover before attempting a reformat or partition.  The OS is Win ME.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12710663
Hello oneononecomp =)

the best way is to take out the hard drive and hook it in another system as a slave drive and check if you can access it easily from the Explorer within windows to copy the data to the primary drive of the other system...!!

If you can then its great, otherwise use a data recovery tool to look at the drive =\

PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

OnTrack DataRecovery:
http://www.ontrack.com/Homepage.aspx?id=3&pagename=Software

R-Studio
http://www.r-studio.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12710689
And after you get data out of it.... just for the sake of testing and cofirming, you can use the proper tool for your hard drive from the list below and scan the drive to check what the tool reports about it.... although im sure that the screeching sound indicates that its failed already.... =\

Run some Diagnostic tools to verify if ur hard drive is in Good state or not !!!!

Fujitsu >> http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
IBM and Hitachi >> http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
Maxtor/Quantum >> http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Samsung >> http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate >> http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital >> http://support.wdc.com/download/ >> www.westerndigital.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_nice
ID: 12713401
lol... I guess this is the new problem on the loose... I had exactly the same problem a week ago when while working on my Primary Drive which is striped... the system froze and the HD screached when restarted.

U did not mention whether the BIOS is able to detect the Hard Disk or not.. In my case the HD was not detected I tested all the above mentioned options... including others not listed in here... but to no avail. My Data cannot be recovered even by professionals.

The Screaching sound indicated Media Crash and my heart bleeds to accept that the data is now IRRECOVERABLE. There are very remote chances that the Data cen be recovered from MEdia Failure and such recovery normally need professional help and cost a LOT.

if u feel the data is worth the effort and cost... then go ahead and try a cpl of such services available in ur area otherwise... save time n money and buy new hard disk and use Backups to recover.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12715086
Take note of rajeev_nice's comments, but in particular do not power the drive again or attempt to recover data yourself. If it has had a head crash, it must be opened and repaired before any attempt is made to recover data. If you spin the platters you will do further (probably terminal) damage - if it is not too late already.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_nice
ID: 12767615
Dear oneononecomp...

please letme know whichmethod worked for u to recover data.. have u recovered it fully or not as I had similar prob and the failed disk is still with me..
0