?
Solved

proxy server is stopping vpn from connecting.

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am at a company that has proxy server that only allows connections to port 80. I am trying to connect to pptp vpn server at my house. Is there any software that i could use to connect though the proxy server.
0
Comment
Question by:cnsspd
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12711222
Depending on your computer at home, if XP, you can run Remote Desktop on port 80, or install VNC and run it over port 80
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 1500 total points
ID: 12712807
a lot of proxies (squid in my case) wont let stuff like that work because you can have it specifically look for http requests as opposed to just passing traffic.

if its a good enough admin/IT/IS dept, you may be outta luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 12715309
is there any program that will make all the data being transfered look like http traffic to the proxy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 12715737
You can try J-Desktop from http://www.j-desktop.com/ for 14 days to see if it meets your needs.  You need to have IE or Opera on your client and it's not really designed to be a full-time desktop management tool, but it doesn't require anything special on the client.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 12741055
I am looking for somthing that will allow me to start a pptp vpn to my home computer. j-desktop will just allow me to connect like remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12741979
Do you have XP on your home computer?
If yes, you can simply run Terminal services web client that is already there..
0