Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AWK command & SORT

Posted on 2004-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a command I use like this:

awk ' /refused/ {print $6, $7, $16, $17,$18}' log_file1 | sort | uniq -c

It works fine but when it prints out each line with the number of times that line occured in the file I want it to do a sort on the number of times it occured in the file.
I want the ones that occured in the file the most to be on top and sorted desending down, I wanted to pipe this command back to sort but can't find a way to sort
the number of occurances, I'm sure this can be done but can't find a way to do it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bt707
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gripe earned 2000 total points
ID: 12711636
Just append:

awk ' /refused/ {print $6, $7, $16, $17,$18}' log_file1 | sort | uniq -c | sort -nr
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12711734
Put -nr for sort:
awk ' /refused/ {print $6, $7, $16, $17,$18}' log_file1 | sort -nr | uniq -c

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12711738
Oops, gripe just got it.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 12711740
Thanks gripe, that's what i was looking for.

Thanks again
0