?
Solved

Turn off "Do you want to display the nonsecure items?" in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
10,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a CMS that is under a secure directory for a web site.
The images are all in a nonsecure location. It's not feasible for me to put the images in the secure directory.
So, every time I try to insert an image using the CMS, I get the prompt "This page contains both secure and nonsecure items. Do you want to display the nonsecure items?"
I really want to get rid of that prompt. I've tried adding the site to the "Trusted Sites" in my Internet Explorer settings, but that didn't work.
Is it possible to turn off this message?
The CMS only works in Internet Explorer.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jfowlie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12711807
Hello jfowlie =)

Have you tried to goto Tools>Internet Options>Advanced and unticking the second last line which reads, "Warn when changing between secure and non-secure mode"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jfowlie
ID: 12711808
Yes, it's already unchecked. Do you think my browser has got screwed up?
:(
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12711832
no nothing is screwewd actually.... i think the setting should be set from soemwhere :)
you try this, goto Tools>Internet Options>Security>select Internet Zone and click on Costum Level
look under Miscellaneous heading.... there should be an option called Display Mixed Content
is it set to Prompt? if yes then set it to Disable and apply
close IE and reopen it to check for the problem now! :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leviter
Leviter earned 100 total points
ID: 12713655
Did you look at this page?

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/security/setup.mspx

Under the header "Miscellaneous options" there is a part about 'Display mixed content'. I think this is the option to take a look at.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jfowlie
ID: 12717856
Thank you!
You both suggested the same thing! And it worked. HUGE thank yous.
I gave more points to SheharyaarSaahil because you answered first.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12719087
^_^
0