[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A listbox control is drawing itself before it's been populated?

Posted on 2004-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
This list belongs to a group which is too high in the tab order, I think.  It's trying to draw itself when it hasn't yet been filled.

Any ideas about how to delay the drawing of the listbox or how to change the order of the group so this doesn't happen?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12712730
Whenever it adds an item to the listbox, it will get drawn. Can you post the code?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 12714984
The methods you need are BeginUpdate() and EndUpdate(). You should call BeginUpdate before you start adding elements to the list box and call EndUpdate after you are finished. Here is what MSDN says about BeginUpdate:

Maintains performance while items are added to the ListBox one at a time by preventing the control from drawing until the EndUpdate method is called.
0