Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

monitor what clients are getting updates from sus server

Posted on 2004-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
 After I setup my SUS server is there a way to monitor what clients are getting updates from the SUS server?
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12712372
Only the clients with the SUS Group Policy or those that are manually configured to use SUS will get the updates.

How did you instruct your clients to use the SUS server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12712745
ill spare you a lengthy discussion, just read here.  it's the only (and not bad at all for what it does) utility/reporting software i've found and used on my sus servers:

http://www.susserver.com/Software/SUSreporting/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 1600 total points
ID: 12712789
oh, i do need to add... setup all of your servers to report back to one via the GPO's you likely used.  this way you can use one log file to monitor the enterprise.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 13160110
well, my two cents says there is no other means of reporting this, as I've implemented this solution for several companies and re vied the options surrounding it very thoroughly.  he could use a commercial product such as GFI's languard or Shavlik Pro's patch management, which have reporting, but as far as SUS goes, he's got his answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 13189856
I did it through GPO.
0