?
Solved

Cannot load Xserver/KDE on fresh Mandrake 10.1RC x86_64 install

Posted on 2004-11-30
14
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Howdy,

Hardware setup is as follows:
AMD64 3400+
Gigabyte K8NS Pro mobo
Onboard Audio
nVidia GeForce440mx
WD1200JB
WD2000JB
WD600BB
Pioneer DVR-108
Marvell Yukon Gigabit LAN


I'm again trying to move over to Linux and am totally unable to get a GUI started. I've reinstalled Mandrake twice, using two different burns off of two seperately downloaded ISOs and have tried with Debian also. I'm assuming this has something to do with my video card/64 bit setup. It works fine from command line, but that really isn't much use to someone who's not at all familiar with Linux, IE Me.

My question is what do I have to do, in English not Linux-ese, to get it to work?

I have network access in the command line so I can download something, if someone can tell me what it is that I need to download.
0
Comment
Question by:RobbieCrash
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12714240
Can you paste the errors here - wrong X settings are one of the more common errors, although mandrake should run out of the box.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12714321
I'm not sure if this is what you need but it's what I get at start up after I log in:

execve failed for etc/x11/x (errno 2)
giving up

X init: no such file or directory (errno 2): Unable to connect to X Server
X init: No such process (errno 3): Server error

The giving up part makes me sad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12714473
find / -iname xinit #to check where it is located, if it exsists at all - it should
#I have them in
/etc/x11/xinit
/usr/X11R6/bin/xinit
/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xinit

Also, check if /usr/X11R6/bin is in your $PATH (echo $PATH)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12714639
find / -iname xinit results in:

/etc/x11/xinit
/usr/X11R6/bin/xinit
/usr/X11R6/lbi/X11/xinit

echo $PATH:

/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12716097
Probably /etc/X11/X does not exist. Check it and it's readability.

If it doesn't, first install you gfx driver - the nvidia one is closed source, so it isn't part of the distro (most probably). Then fix the /etc/X11/xorg.conf as the driver installation instructions say, reboot and retry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12716216
How does one check somethins readability?

I tried installing the driver, but it told me it needed to build a kernel interface and then it couldn't find my kernel source, and I have absolutly no clue how to find it, or what to do once it's been found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12716323
with readability I meant if it is readable (+r). You'd see it pe by "ls -l /path/file".
The first field lists the attributes in trios and r stands for readable, w for writealbe and x for eXecutable. First trio is the owner, second for his group and third for all other.
rwxr-xr-- #would mean you can do anything with it, your group can read and execute and others can only read


You need to install the kernel sources first.
urpmi kernel-source
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12716578
kernel source 2.6-2.6.8.12.5mdk.x86_64 unsatisfied ncurses-devel

I'm assuming that means I should reinstall with all the developer packages installed and start from the beginning again?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lynxlupodian earned 1000 total points
ID: 12716635
i'd assume the same, install ncurses-devel and w/e else it needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12717063
Dang, thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12725592
can post the contents of /var/log/Xorg.log (only the last part, not the whole file)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 12726935
did you run the x setup i nthe mandrake setup (you have to manually do this at the end)  If not run

xfdrake
or later is is named
drakxconf

They should help get it set up.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RobbieCrash
ID: 12746764
There was no Xorg.log there, I don't know what that means but I can only assume it's not good.

I've tried running the X setup several times but it won't finish. After trying to reinstall again I realised that the iso I have for Mandrake doesn't have what I need to be able to install and that since I'm not part of Mandrake Club I can't download the images I do need to be able to install the 64 bit version and run a GUI.

Oh well, I'll try Debian instead.

Thanks for the help anyhow.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 12755437
you can run mandrake 10.1 x86  ---not _64
it will run just fine....in fact not many linux apps are supported in x86_64 yet....

Good luck,
PS you can download community and then urpmi up to official. Either by waiting for the release or finding a mirror.

They have all the rpms out there just not the iso's
0