Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start > Programs menu too large...

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
One one of my test machines, I install software left and right until I re-install the OS...

Well at the current moment I have a few hundred programs installed and they all do not fit onto the screen when I access Start > Programs;
I remember Win98 or so had a scrollable Programs menu... not the best solution, but an idea...

update: I edited:
Key:[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
Value Name: StartMenuScrollPrograms
Data Type: REG_SZ
Data:YES or NO
to YES
Works OK, but not the best solution and I guess there is no other? Just imagine siting there waiting for it to scroll past hundreds of programs...

What are my options?
Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 360 total points
ID: 12713893
Drag the taskbar so it becomes bigger and place some programes on there, and also on the desktop, so that way you have 3 locations at easy access to your programs, or create a folder and put programes in cateogories.

I know this aint ideal.

H
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 360 total points
ID: 12714485
Hi There,
your best bet might be to right click on the task bar and select 'properties'.
Then in the 'Start Menu' tab click 'Classic Start Menu'
Then Click 'Customize'

Then at the top if you select 'Advanced' you can then navigate into your start menu and create new folders and place the program short cuts in them.
e.g Create a folder called 'Games' and drag all the games shortcuts into it. That means that when you goto the menu you will only see the games folder until you mouse over it.

Hope this helps

Michael

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:preekish
ID: 12715507
Try this,

Right click on

Task bar -> Properties -> Start menu -> Customize -> Advanced -> "Start Menu Items" Box -> Select "Scroll Programs".

Hope this works.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:preekish
preekish earned 360 total points
ID: 12715537
Also right click on any of the "programs" and select "Sort by Name", this way you should be able to select any program with the name by pointing your mouse on any program and clicking the first letter of the required program on the keyboard"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 12895299
No objections

Michael
0