[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

452 Too many recipients sending email with Outlook and Exchange

Posted on 2004-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Kidego,Buongiorno,

We have a problem sending the information to our customer (about 2500) because it's actually impossible to send one message in one time to all adress in our list, because the system send only a small part of the total mailing, and get to us this information: "452 Too many recipients" (look the example)
The only way is to send a lot of block (100!) but this means time and errors.

Question: There are some setting in Outlook or Exchange to set the max numebr of e-mail or other way to solve this big problems?

Grazie

Maurizio Colleoni (colleoni_maurizio@virgilio.it)

Example
 
Da:       Amministratore di sistema  
Inviato:      mercoledì 1 dicembre 2004 9.19
A:      info.it@aucotec.com
Oggetto:      Non recapitato AVVISO IMPORTANTE A TUTTI I CLIENTI E I PARTNER DI AUCOTEC SRL

Il messaggio non ha raggiunto alcuni o tutti i destinatari.

      Oggetto:      AVVISO IMPORTANTE A TUTTI I CLIENTI E I PARTNER DI AUCOTEC SRL
      Inviato:      01/12/2004 9.18

Impossibile raggiungere i seguenti destinatari:

      info.it@aucotec.com 01/12/2004 9.19
            452 Too many recipients
0
Comment
Question by:AUCOTEC_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 672 total points
ID: 12714260
The problem may be not on yuour server but is a limit being placed at the other end.
see http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/postfix/2004-04/2368.html

"A quote from Microsoft support:
---
Exchange 2003 will send outbound as many recipients as the remote server
supports. So essentially, as many recipients until the remote server
returns RFC 2821 452 (Too many recipients) or RFC 821 552 (Incorrect
Too many recipients) also. "


and this from http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284204

Numeric Code: 5.5.3

Possible Cause: Too many recipients on the sent message.

Troubleshooting: The recipient limit is a configurable limit on the receiving server. To resolve this issue, either increase the recipient limit, or break up the message into multiple messages to fit the server limit.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:alshahnaz
alshahnaz earned 664 total points
ID: 12714356

THESEE ARE excepts from simon


If you are sending lots of messages and getting this NDR, then you may have to use an SMTP connector to send the messages via your ISPs SMTP server. Set the SMTP connector to be used just for this domain.

If an SMTP Connector was being used then I would expect that RECIVER END to notice that the connection is coming from an ISP. That is what most of the ISPs doing blocking want you to do - send via a recognised mail server rather than your own.
If the sender's ISP is say... AOL then 1000 messages an hour isn't a great deal. What about Microsoft, Sun or any other large company, especially another one based in the same area.
I was presuming that RR had two rules setup, one for ISPs and one for individual mail servers. If one ISP starts getting complaints and passes them on to RR then something might get done.

Shan
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 12718869
Wow, now I am being quoted!
However it is quite correct, the chances are that your ISP or the receiving site is blocking the connection as an anti-spam or anti-virus measure. If you aren't on a business line then the ISP will feel that you have no busienss sending out that many messages in one hit, will view it as suspicious and block.

Simon.
0