?
Solved

2003 Admin tools,  on windows 2000  (easy)

Posted on 2004-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
are there any? all the ones i have seen only work on XP or 2003,  what can i use ona w2kpro machine to admin a 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12714442
Well, the Remote Desktop Client ...
As you've seen already, the adminpak.msi from a W2k3 server requires XP SP1.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 1500 total points
ID: 12714720
you can use the adminpak.msi in your i386 folder of your W2K cd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petergriffin
ID: 13178835
WeHe ... W2K Pro or Server - can't find adminpak.msi on my Pro CD
0