?
Solved

Virtual memory problem

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi,

In our project even if we close the form ,and dispose the object associated with it,the memory is not  released, instead it gets accumulated and an Exception "Virtual Memory is Low" was thrown . The memory is getting released only when we quit the entire application.

How can we manage this memory problem?

very urgent

thanks in advance
lword
0
Comment
Question by:lword
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 500 total points
ID: 12715177
Memory will be released when the Garbage collector will pick up.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 12715193
This object, have you written it yourself, and does it implements the Idisposible interface ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 500 total points
ID: 12715277
.Net doesn't always release memory, even after the garbage is collected. Sometimes the application holds on to it for "future use." See this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21216173.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pillbug22
pillbug22 earned 500 total points
ID: 12715501
As others have said, .NET handles most of the memory issues for you (even if you don't want it to). This is the same reason a simple "Hello World" app may show up as using 30 megs of RAM, simply because .NET grabs a bunch of memory and hangs onto it in case it needs it later (of course, it will release it if another app/process needs it).
0