[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding the Mean and SD of values to xN

Posted on 2004-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Suppose we have a set of values x1, x2, . . . , xN.
Write an application that calculates the mean and standard deviation of its command line arguments.
For example,
java MyApp 1 9 3 7
should produce output similar to:
For data: 1.0,9.0,3.0,7.0,
mean=5.0
standard deviation=3.1622776601683795
0
Comment
Question by:MAragorn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12715147
We're not here/allowed to make your assignements.
We're here to help you with *what you already have*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12715148
homework is prevented here, we can only provide tips and solve existing code problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAragorn
ID: 12715160
sorrry... i'll put in what i've worked out as soon as i write it up
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 375 total points
ID: 12715176
To make you familiar with command line arguments:
- Start making a program that accepts some arguments
- Let it print out those parameters.

- Then parse those arguments as doubles
- increment the sum (initially 0) with that double
- divide the sum by the number of arguments to become the mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAragorn
ID: 12729343
thanks for your help... i managed to solve the mean but the SD was well hard
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12729417
>> i managed to solve the mean but the SD was well hard
Good to hear.
Thanks for accepting
0