[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

file cannot be accessed by the system

Posted on 2004-12-01
18
Medium Priority
?
3,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm using a DOS application for the bookkeeping of my company.
Since we upgraded our domain server to a Windows Small Business Server 2003, there is a problem with the .scr-files the DOS application uses to display its screens.
The error I get whenever the file is called or when I try to copy/move/delete/rename/whatever the file:
'The file cannot be accessed by the system'

My question(s):
How can I test if the file is corrupted or not?
Is there anything I can do to this file to back it up or copy it?
Can this be a permission problem? and how do I solve it then?

Thanks,

Niko.
0
Comment
Question by:Acid303
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12715353
Are the files affected are on the server? if yes, try to take ownership on these files:

How to take ownership:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

This should help if the problem is with the access permissions.

Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12715723
Does this problem occur on all workstations? What application are you using? Do you have a recent backup to restore the file? Are you sure this .scr is original program file and not a potential virus?

SCR Files are written by a screen shot utility called CAPTURE, included in some of the DOS Versions of Microsoft Word. SCRs are derived PCX files. Notice that CAPTURE can also write ASCII dumps in .LST files.

You could use something like Sentinel File Integrity Checker > http://www.runtimeware.com/Sentinel2.zip
Also use Ivanview to see the contents of the file > http://www.downloadseeker.com/download.php?id=2005&mode=primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acid303
ID: 12715908
The ownership seems correct: my user and all administrators are owner.

It's an old (from before windows) DOS program.
A local IT-company programmed it and updated it to be y2k and euro compatible.

The backup is corrupted so no, i don't have a backup, I can probably get the original file from the retailer.
The .scr is surely part of the program and not a potential virus. If i start the program it goes looking for this file but gets an access denied.

I still have to check out the tools you suggest and will get back on that.

Thanks,

Niko.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Acid303
ID: 12716183
With the sentinel app all files passed integrity check.
When I try to open the file with ivanview I get a black screen (no content?).
Note: this .scr file is from before win32 screensavers existed, I think it is a file made in C++ or something like that.
Could the problem be that Win2k3 SBS recognizes this file (because of the .scr extension) as being a screensaver/executable?

Thanks,

Niko.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12716531
You said that backup is corrupted, so, there is a possibility that the file is corrupted as well.
You say access denied error. Does it give you dos error code 5? Or something similar?

I still need to know if the access error occurs on all systems.
Have you tried running the program directly of the server?
I also suggest running chkdsk on your server, log in as administrator then try to move the file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bradje
ID: 12717363
You could use Bart's PEBuilder to boot from a CD and copy the files using it to another place on your network (and probably burn to CD later so you have a stable copy)....and it's free.
Thanku Bart

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

JB
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12720138
scr files could be mistaken by the system as screensavers or as scripts, which they both aren't, and this could be causing your error. You could try deleting the .scr key from the registry in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT. Make sure you make a backup of this key first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agn123
ID: 12723640
Just an idea, try to turn on simple file sharing to see if it helps at all:

To turn Simple File Sharing on or off in Windows XP Professional, follow these steps:
1.      Double-click My Computer on the desktop.
2.      On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
3.      Click the View tab, and then select the Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended) check box to turn on Simple File Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acid303
ID: 12724202
It is only possible to run the program directly on the server. On the workstations it immediatly closes after starting it.
I do not get an error code. The program still works but can't acces the .scr files.
It says: file D:/path\file.scr not opened.
chkdsk gives no errors.

I'm still reading about the PEBuilder, and will get back on that.

Removing the .scr from the registry doesn't help, same result (not opened).

Simple file Sharing: I'm using Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium not Win XP Pro.
I can't find the option Simple File Sharing in the menu you described.

Greets,

Niko.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12724257
Maybe the DOS program isn't really networkable. Also make sure you can see the file in the above drive and path (D:\path\file.scr). Maybe you have setup your drive mappings to another drive. There could be some configuration files which point to the path and drive of the scr file. Possibly you have to change those settings or run a setup or configuration Tool for the program where these parameters can be set.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12724383
""It is only possible to run the program directly on the server""

Why don't you create a folder called profiles and add a batch file for every user. I use Windows 2003 server and Win98 pc's ( Remote users with Terminal Service Client installed). On connection, for example user T20 logs in, T20.bat file runs, maps V: drive, maps Laser printer on LPT1 and dot matrix printer on LPT2. We are using two DOS point of sale and accounting systems.

Sample of batch file:
net use v: \\kcserver\data /yes
net use LPT1: \\10.0.21.20\hp /yes
net use LPT2: \\10.0.20.33\brother /yes
V:
CD VISION
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CMD.EXE /K VMENU.EXE

This can also be achieved like this:
In Computer Management, double click the user name, go to Environment, and check the box reading Start the following program at logon. Just add the details pointing to the batch file here.

Mapping a network drive is the most common way of sharing files, and running POS or Accounting programs over a network. What i have done for my local users is this. I installed remote desktop which i have downloaded from Microsoft. I can't remember the url, but you can search for the file >msrdpcli.exe<. It works on all windows OS.

If you have XP pc's on your network, you can use remote desktop from startmenu, programs, accessories, communications, remote desktop connection. Using this method of connecting to the server, you will have all your work stations up and running in no time, cause now all users are opening the accounting program directly of the server, and not over the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acid303
ID: 12807385
The program can't use network paths, but with drive mapping it does work.
But that's not really the problem, the problem is that the DOS-program can't access the .scr files, no matter if it is run directly on the server or on a workstation.
I asked the software vendor for a 'clean' installation to see if that works.

Greets,

Niko.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 500 total points
ID: 12807958
It seems like the file is being locked. Look in computer management, shared folders, open files to see if the file is still being accessed by another user. Close all instances of this file.

Stop IIS.
Open the services control panel and DISABLE IIS so that it does not start on reboot.
Reboot without IIS running and move/delete/copy your file.
Reconfigure IIS in the services control panel to start.
Reboot again.
You said that you have already TAKEN OWNERSHIP of this file and changed its permissions so you have rights to move/delete/copy it.

Now try moving the file to another directory. Try running the program again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12809053
.scr in windows means screen saver. Maybe the antivirus Real-time protection blocks the access to these files as possible viruses. Disable Anti-Virus real-time protection and retry.

Good luck,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13506660
No reply? Please return to question. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acid303
ID: 13506840
Sorry,

I forgot about this thread.
We have decided not to put any more time in this problem.
We will stop using this program since the software vendor can't even provide us with decent support or a clean installation.

Thanks for trying to help anyways.

Niko.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13840641
Please award points or ask the moderator to delete the question.
0