Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spaces not recognized during setup installation

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

i have a problem while installing my setup . My default installation path is c:\program files\

There is space in between 'Program files' , my process stops. but it works fine when i install my setup in another spaceless location like c:\sample\
 
My project involves one sample.sta file. i have kept sample.sta in the project bin folder and i refer the file using Application.startuppath

very urgent

pls help
thanx in advance
lword
0
Comment
Question by:lword
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 12715281
Have you tried using the old DOS-Compatible folder name (C:\Progra~1) ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12716651
Private Declare Function GetShortPathName Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetShortPathNameA" (ByVal lpszLongPath As String, ByVal lpszShortPath As String, ByVal lBuffer As Long) As Long
Public Function GetShortPath(strFileName As String) As String
    'KPD-Team 1999
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim lngRes As Long, strPath As String
    'Create a buffer
    strPath = String$(165, 0)
    'retrieve the short pathname
    lngRes = GetShortPathName(strFileName, strPath, 164)
    'remove all unnecessary chr$(0)'s
    GetShortPath = Left$(strPath, lngRes)
End Function
Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox GetShortPath("c:\Program Files\")
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newmanth63
ID: 12719099
Are you using a setup project in Visual Studio?  If you are, you can designate the Program Files directory using the System Folder Property [ProgramFilesFolder].  You would then add the subdirectory name after this, also using a System Folder Property if desired.  

From what you had written, I don't think you're using a setup project to deploy your app, but rather, a reference of some sort to your file (a shortcut?).  Perhaps you can try using double quotes (" ") around the path, as this may help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lword
ID: 12723463
It works with DOS-Compatible folder name (C:\Progra~1)

how do i check for spaces in the folder name of Application.Startuppath string and replace the same with DOS-Compatible names


For example my Application.Startuppath looks likes this

Application.Startuppath = "C:\Program Files\Local1 settings\sample.txt

Then  i need the replced string as

Application.Startuppath = " "C:\Progra~!\Local1~1\sample.txt


pls help

lword

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 12725269
Mikal613's code (see above) has an API call which retrieves the short file name for you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lword
ID: 12733674


In the Mikal613's code I didn't understand the following lines of code

    strPath = String$(165, 0)
    lngRes = GetShortPathName(strFileName, strPath, 164)
    GetShortPath = Left$(strPath, lngRes)

1) Is String$ and Left$ function works with vb.net ? I tried , doesn't work in vb.net?
2) I'm confused why he used 165 and 164 and what is the purpose of using it

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 2000 total points
ID: 12736245
Replace String$(165,0) etc with

strPath = new string("0",165) ' Create a 165-character buffer
lngRes = GetShortPathName(strFileName, strPath, 164) ' Retrieve up to 164 characters from the short path name
return strPath.Substring(0, lngRes) ' Trim excess characters from the buffer and return the result
0