?
Solved

rrpm -U is already installed rpm -v is not installed

Posted on 2004-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I hope someone can answer my question.

I upgraded my spamassassin modules:

rpm -U perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm spamassassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm.

If I verify this it thinks they are upgraded:
rpm -Uv perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm spamassassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm
Preparing packages for installation...
package perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1 is already installed
package spamassassin-3.0.1-1 is already installed

rpm -q spamassassin
spamassassin-3.0.1-1


My spamd would not start. When I verify the packages are installed it says they are not installed:

 rpm -e -v --test perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm spamassassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm | more
error: package perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm is not installed
error: package spamassassin-3.0.1-1.i386.rpm is not installed.

I understand that the -U flag removed the previous version before it installs the version to upgrade to. So, I am loathed to try and uninstall it.

Does anyone know what the best course of action to take is?

Thanks
Bernie



0
Comment
Question by:misscarbonara
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12715733
Your "verify" is flawed. "--test' is only a valid option to and 'rpm -i' (install) operation. You attempted to invoke an 'rpm -e' which would have erased the packages had the syntax an options been valid.

You can verify the packages with 'rpm -q --verify perl-Mail-SpamAssassin-3.0.1-1 spamassassin-3.0.1-1'. See 'man rpm' for details.

If spamd is failing to start it probably isn't happy about something and it may log it's compaints to /var/log/messages, have you looked there for errors?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12717096
> My spamd would not start.
After you do "rpm -qa | grep -i spamassassin" to verify spamassassin installation.
Then as root, do
# service spamassassin start    <==== start spamassassin
chkconfig --level 2345 spamassassin on  <===turn on spamassassin at boot up

Wesly
0