[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hot key for save as in internet explorer

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i do a lot of saving of files on the internet because all our business is done there.  is there a way to create a short cut or hot key for performing a save as in internet explorer.  ctrl-p does a print which i use all the time i would like to have a ctrl s lets say to do a save as. My hand is gtting tired moving the mouse to FILE/Saveas
0
Comment
Question by:pele4483
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimthepimscake
ID: 12715443
Hi pele4483,

use mozilla firefox it allows you to do that with ctrl-s

Wimthepimscake
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 200 total points
ID: 12716304
U can use IE and get there in 3 button Keep down ALT all the time, then press F, then press A. It will follow the file menu. The keys fit nicely under your left hand. I just hope that you use the mouse with your right hand. LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 12727646
how did you know it is alt-a for save as?  nothinh on the file menu shows the hot key abbreviation?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 12733502
hmm, I've always seen it in my IE browsers, besides it's a MS product. Most of the shortcuts and menu options are the same through all/most MS applications.
0