?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Information Store Restore

Posted on 2004-12-01
49
Medium Priority
?
3,368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to simulate a hardware failure in a test environment.  I have a backup (using ntbackup) of the C:\Windows, the System State, and the Information Store (IS) from the Exchange Server.  Now, I want to simulate that Exchange Server going down.  I want to get Exchange set up on a different computer.

I install Windows 2003 on a new box, using a different computer name, and apply all of the Windows Updates.  Then I install Exchange Server 2003 and install SP1.  The I try to do a restore using the bkf file from the good server.  That is where I am a bit confused as to what to do and what order I should do it.

Does the computer name of my new Exchange Server have to be the same as the "failed" Exchange Server?  If so, how do I do that in Active Directory?  It obviously will not let me rename a computer that already exists in AD.  For example, the name of the failed exchange server is MAIL.  I cannot rename the restored Exchange computer to MAIL, because that name already exists on the network.

Any help would be great as to how do this restore on the IS.  I have seen a lot of documentation on Recovery Groups, however, not much on Information Stores.

Hopefully, there is a simple thing I am overlooking.

Thank you very much..
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
  • 25
  • 21
  • 3
49 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12715632
You have to disconnected the "new" Server from the network ..... use a test - LAN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12715882
Thanks for the quick response, rlindermeier.  If I build the server off of the network and give it the same name as the old server, how am I going to join it to Active Directory?  It still has the same name as the old server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12716155
You have to restore an DC in your testlab ....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12716199
So, you're saying that I have to build the new server, join it to the domain do an authoritative restore, then do the exchange IS restore?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12716271

rlindermeier is correct - here's the full process for restoring Exchange 2003 (it assumes your current Exchange is Offline because it needs the Computer Account):

1. Build a new server with the same server name as the old, but in a workgroup (not a domain member).

2. Find the Computer Account for the failed Exchange Server in Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on it and select Reset Account.

3. Join the replacement Server to the Domain, keeping the server name. This will connect it to the existing Computer Account on the Domain and take over it's Security Identifier History.

4. Run Exchange Setup with "setup.exe /disasterrecovery". This will install Exchange without the default Information Stores and pull all configuration settings from Active Directory.

5. Install the Exchange System Tools - by default they are not selected in DR Setup.

6. Restore the Information Stores and Transaction Logs. In Exchange System Manager try to mount both stores.

7. If the Stores mount successfully Test client access.

8. Open the Properties for each Information Store and remove the Tick from "Do not mount this store at startup".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12716287
Your restore the AD in the testlab and then do an Exchange Server Setup with /disasterrecovery .....

Look at this:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/disrecopgde.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/drchecklist.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12716474
Thanks a lot Chris-Dent and  rlindermeier.  I'll give it a shot and see how it goes...I'll check back in a few hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12718456
OK, going from Chris-Dent's step-by-step instructions.  I was able to do steps 1 throug 5 without any problems.  While doing step 6, it looked like all was goin well.  I got to ntbackup, and pointed it to the backup of my Information Store/First Storage Group, the next screen it asks me where to restore it to and the temporary log and patch file location, I select the two boxes at the bottom (Last Restore Set and Mount Database after Restore) and whe I hit Next I get a message saying "The Specified Computer is not a Microsoft Exchange Server or its Microsoft Exchange services are not started".

I tried to start the services and they won't start.  I rebooted and they still won't start.

What do I do?  thanks again..
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12718941

Okay, if the services won't start then there may be a problem with the Computer Account.

Check it's not disabled itself, and try dropping it from the domain (this step will disable the computer account), reenable the account then reset it (again) and rejoin it to the domain again.

See if the services startup. If not, can you post the Application Log events for why it doesn't want to start them?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12719570
Still didn't work...here are some of the errors in the event log...

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9021
Date:            12/1/2004
Time:            2:32:50 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant has generated new security keys for Exchange server 'MAIL'.  Any passwords required by this server must be re-entered using the Exchange System Management snapin.

-----------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9022
Date:            12/1/2004
Time:            2:32:50 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant encountered an error while processing the security data for Exchange server 'MAIL'.

--------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            12/1/2004
Time:            2:12:42 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Unexpected error Access denied. Facility: LDAP Provider ID no: 80070005 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

-----------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9149
Date:            12/1/2004
Time:            2:12:42 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to start Exchange server 'MAIL'. Error code '0x80070005'.

-------------

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12719587

When you restored your domain to a new DC did you check the FSMO roles and Global Catalog were set?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12719713
I didn't touch the DC.  I only did the Exchange Server.  

How do I check the FSMO roles?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12719787

If the configuration is identical to the live version of the domain then everything is probably fine there. But it would be a good idea to check the event logs on the DC to ensure it's having no problems.

Can you check the Service Account for Exchange isn't locked out? Or that all the services are running as Local System?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12719829

This might help as well:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329033

Not quite the same, but there's nothing at all on Event 9021.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12719849
The services are running Local System...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12719852

This one looks much more promising and much more relevant:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325674
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12720842
Cool, unfortunately I am not around that server for the rest of the day.  I will do that first thing in the morning.  Thanks for the help...hopefully you can stick this out with me... ;)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12720937

Of course. I'm sure it'll all get sorted out :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12728318
OK...I'm back...

I did what the MS article said to do using ADSIEdit, and it still won't start.  I'm getting the same errors, however, I also notice a warning that is showing up...here it is...

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9021
Date:            12/2/2004
Time:            12:41:42 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant has generated new security keys for Exchange server 'MAIL'.  Any passwords required by this server must be re-entered using the Exchange System Management snapin.

Does this help?  Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12728390
I also notice a lot of messages in the event log about System Attendant... those are all informational...here's an example...

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9008
Date:            12/2/2004
Time:            12:34:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant is starting 'DS2MB.DLL'.

-------------

ANd here's the last one before the error...

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9008
Date:            12/2/2004
Time:            12:34:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant is starting 'ABV_DG.DLL'.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12728761

Your original exchange wasn't a cluster was it? The only thing that pops up for 9021 is the first article I posted, but it relates to cluster nodes.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12728772

There is a location to enter a password in ESM though, but I can't remember where it is, and I don't have an exchange here to test it on :-\
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12729223
When I originally tried this, I made another Exchange server and called it something different.  That server is still showing up in the Exchange Enviroment...Would that be causing this.  That server no longer exists, but is still showing up in ESM
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12729257

I don't think that one is causing the problem, but it wouldn't hurt to get rid of it.

Will it let you remove it from ESM?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12729366
CRAP!!  I already reformatted the hard drive...

Oh well, I am going to make a whole new test environment.  I'll let ya know how it goes...I'll try the exact same steps you gave me earlier, and let you know how it goes...thanks again...I wish I could give away more than the 500 points, you've been fantastic...can you stick with me a little longer?  I will let you know how it goes as soon as I get there.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12729458

Of course, as long as I can help :)

I confess though I haven't seen the errors pop up on rebuild like that before, and I've done at least 6 Disaster Recovery tests using the process above. It's taken from a Microsoft article with a few extra steps for things they didn't explain:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822945&Product=exch2003
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12729792
Yea...I did a lot of other things to this domain before you came along.  I'm very confident that one of those things probably screwed it up...I'll try again, and we'll see how it goes...

I have another question...in our real environment, we have 4 Domain controllers, one domain, and one Exchange Server.  IF this were to happen in the real environment, and I would have to do this there.  Would I have to do any kind authoritative restore (using ntdsutil), to be sure that none of the restore gets overwritten?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12729825

Not too sure on that one, I try and avoid making Exchange Servers domain controllers - just makes life too complicated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12729938
No, our Exchange Server isn't a Domain controller either.  I was wondering if there was something I would have to do on the Domain Controller though.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12730243

Nope, just reset the computer account so you can attach to it and grab it's SID History. That bit makes reattaching to the databases so much easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12738484
Chris-Dent, are you there?

OK, I'm right back to where I was before.  Exchange installed on the machine and THIS TIME all of the necessary services have started up, specifically ExchangeSA.

This time, when I do the restore, I get past the screen of what server I'm restoring to, and the temporary log files.  This time, when the restore starts, it fails.  I look in the event viewer and I see this event error, it shows up several times...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            12/3/2004
Time:            12:56:39 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

------

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12738963

Odd... The information store won't be available because for DR setups it doesn't install any or set them as mounted.

Really it needs a file level restore operation to get the entire thing back.

What are you using to restore the stores?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12739012
I'm using ntbackup.

After the setup /disasterrecovery process is totally finished.  I go into ntbackup, and choose restore, and I select MAIL\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12739138
could it be the service pack??  On the original exchange (the one where the Backup came from), I had Exchange 2003 SP1 installed on it.  I don't have it on this newer box yet.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12739953

It would be a good idea to install the service pack yes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12740055
OK...I installed the service pack. and am getting the same results in my restore, however I am getting a few more errors in my event viewer.  HEre they are...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      Monitoring
Event ID:      1005
Date:            12/3/2004
Time:            3:42:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Unexpected error <<0xc1050000 - The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available. Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance. The MAPI provider failed. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000>> occurred.

-----------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            12/3/2004
Time:            3:42:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

--------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            12/3/2004
Time:            3:42:17 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine MAIL. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12740071
By the way, all of the Exchange Services ARE running on this machine.  Unlike the last test I had where I couldn't get the SA to start.  This time these are the Exchange Services that are running right now.  IMAP4, Information Store, Management, MTA Stacks, POP3, Routing AGent, and System Attendant.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12740162

It's got to be that OpenMsgStore command, it will fail because there aren't any information stores.

I take it the backup doesn't let you just extract the files from it?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12740202

One thing though, does this new exchange have the same paths available to restore the files to?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12740211
I would have no idea how to do that?  I still have the old Exchange Server.  Do you think I should do a different type of backup?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12740232

Absolute easiest way it to stop the Information Store service and copy the Transaction Logs, .edb and .stm files across.

However, that's not really a valid test if you don't use that kind of method to back them up in the first place.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12740310
Cool...so then backing up the IS in ntbackup might not be the way to go?  Interesting you say that, because the way you just described is how we ARE doing it right now.  I thought it would be better to backup the IS instead.  Unfortunately, I have to go.  I will definitely try this first thing on Monday.

I REALLY appreciate you hanging around and helping me like this...I look forward to monday morning (I never thought I'd say THAT lol).

Have a good weekend...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12740372

Well you do need to perform a proper online backup or those transaction logs will grow and grow eating all your diskspace.

But it'd be a good idea to check on the restore procedure when using NTbackup. I'll post some links over the weekend, now I have beer though ;)

Enjoy your weekend too :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12753517
Hello Chris-Dent...and any others following this conversation...

The copying of the database (.edb and .stm) file and the transaction log failed.  It copied ok, but now I can't Mount the Store.

I get an error saying to restart the Exchange IS and the System Manager services.  AFter I do that, it still won't let me mount them.

Here are my errors in the viewer...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            12/6/2004
Time:            7:59:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

-----------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            12/6/2004
Time:            7:58:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=exchange/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=First Organization/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=MAIL/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

-----------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      454
Date:            12/6/2004
Time:            7:58:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Information Store (396) First Storage Group: Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -1216.

------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      494
Date:            12/6/2004
Time:            7:58:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Information Store (396) First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'D:\priv1.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, please contact PSS for further instructions regarding the steps required in order to allow recovery to proceed without this database.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12754476
OK...After I did the above steps,  I tried to do another restore of the Mailbox IS from ntbackup.  And it worked!!  WOO-HOO!!  Now, however, I am confused--why was I finally able to do the successful restore after copying the edb, stm, and transaction logs over?  I noticed that when doing the DR, it still showed my mailbox and public folders database being stored on my CD drive...I redirected that to my C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA folder, then copied over the edb, stm and log files then waited about an hour, then did the restore from the IS from ntbackup.

I will try this again and see if I can duplicate the succes. Any ideas as to what was going on?  Why didn't the restore from the IS work the first time?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12754863

I was wondering a bit about that.

If you use NTBackup for the online backup it preserves the paths and tries to extract to them.

So, does the server you're restoring to have the same drive letters (and space) available as the live one?

Obviously if it tries to restore to a CD Drive it'll fail since that device is Read Only.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12755091
So, what steps do you think I should take to do this restore?  Do I move the databases off of the cd and into the C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA folder and then try the Restore.  Or do I NEED to populate it with the edb, stm and log files from the old Exchange Server, before I do the Restore from the IS?

BTW, I gave you the 500 points--thank you VERY much for hanging with me through this...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12755208
No, the computer that I did the restore on is configured differently.  I wanted to simulate a real-life example.  If our real Exchange server goes down, we won't have another machine like it to do a restore on.  For the real production Exchange Server, the C Drive has the OS and the Exchange software on it.  However, the database files are stored on a separate partition and the transaction log is stored on a different partition as well.  All part of a RAID 5 array.

I am trying to do a restore to a different machine with a different config--with just one partition.  However, it isn't a big deal redirecting the database to a different location after the restore.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12755994

One thing that might be worth trying for the restore is altering the paths to the databases and logs in Exchange System Manager before attempting the restore. If it reads those locations and restores based those then it should work.

Otherwise I would have expected the inclusion of a redirection command.

The offline backup method will always work, but it isn't a good idea to go with that option - the Transaction Logs wouldn't flush and you'd end up with too many of them.

If that doesn't produce any successful results I'm rebuilding my test network later this week (hopefully) and I can have a bit more of a look at it once that's done.
0