[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Line Spacing On Signature File ( HTML )

Posted on 2004-12-01
22
Medium Priority
?
5,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I created a signature file using MS Word & save file type as HTML.
I understand that signature file can be automatically set to append to the bottom of outgoing mail message
& it can be a either a piece of text, an image or an HTML file. ( Tools > Preferences > Signature )
But when I clicked on "New Memo"  my signature file appeared as below, there are line spacing in between of each sentences. There was no line spacing when I saved the file as HTML. Please advise.
( OS: Windows 2000 , Lotus Notes Version: 5.0.10  & MS Office 2000 )
 
Warmest regards,                                                        

Kelvin Tan

Fraser & Neave

Computer Services Department



0
Comment
Question by:ktancl
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12715956
Notes html handling is not that compared to browser.. but decent enough.

So When you try to open it in browser.. does it look OK ?

Also paste the html source here so I can suggest some corrections..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12716011
Enter like this:
Kelvin tan <Enter>
Fraser & Neave <Enter>

like this u have to do.

Not like copy and paste.

Then import to use this as Signature
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12716133
madheeswar,
Go sleep man
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 12716232
When using MS WORD to create Signature , and saving as HTML , did you use Save As Web Page (*.htm ; *.html) Or did you use Web Page, Filtered(*.htm ; *.html).
When you use Web Page , Filtered it removec any MS Office specific characters before saving it as HTML files.  I just tried using three lines as :-
Signature Line1
Sign line 2
Sign Line 333333
and I get different results when saved as Web Page and Web Page , Filtered.

Try using the save as Web Page, Filtered selection and that should work for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12717494
Wrd maks a lousy HTML editor.  Format often doesn't match when viewed via a web browser.  See what hapepns when you open the fiel in the browser (though IE might be a bad choice of browser, since IOE and Word have a "special understanding" of each other that causes a weird Word document viewed in IE to display closer to the original than it would in a different browser).
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12718026
Use Textpad or Notepad to edit the signature-file, it's just HTML. Adapt the following lines to your need:

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>

<body lang=EN-GB link=blue vlink=blue><font size=2 face="Tahoma,Helv,Univers,Verdana,Arial">
<br><br>
Best regards,<br>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Wiley E. Coyote<br><br>

<a href="mailto:wiley@coyote.com">wiley@coyote.com</a><br><br>
tel. +1 555 128405<br>
</font></body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12744043
Hi all,
Any other solutions?

Bosman, your method works! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12744145
Well you din't give the information we asked for.. So what else do you want ?

If Sjef soln is the one then accept that as the answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12751531
Hi Hemanth,
You are right. I can't ask for more if I didn't give you the information.
I have paste the HTML source below for your correction. Thanks.


<html xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office"
xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word"
xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">

<head>
<meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=GB2312">
<meta name=ProgId content=Word.Document>
<meta name=Generator content="Microsoft Word 9">
<meta name=Originator content="Microsoft Word 9">
<link rel=File-List href="./Warmest%20regards_files/filelist.xml">
<title>Warmest regards,</title>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:DocumentProperties>
  <o:Author>F &amp; N Pte Ltd</o:Author>
  <o:LastAuthor>F &amp; N Pte Ltd</o:LastAuthor>
  <o:Revision>1</o:Revision>
  <o:TotalTime>1</o:TotalTime>
  <o:Created>2004-12-06T05:53:00Z</o:Created>
  <o:LastSaved>2004-12-06T05:54:00Z</o:LastSaved>
  <o:Pages>1</o:Pages>
  <o:Company> </o:Company>
  <o:Lines>1</o:Lines>
  <o:Paragraphs>1</o:Paragraphs>
  <o:Version>9.3821</o:Version>
 </o:DocumentProperties>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <w:WordDocument>
  <w:DrawingGridHorizontalSpacing>5 pt</w:DrawingGridHorizontalSpacing>
  <w:DrawingGridVerticalSpacing>6.8 pt</w:DrawingGridVerticalSpacing>
  <w:DisplayHorizontalDrawingGridEvery>0</w:DisplayHorizontalDrawingGridEvery>
  <w:DisplayVerticalDrawingGridEvery>2</w:DisplayVerticalDrawingGridEvery>
  <w:Compatibility>
   <w:FootnoteLayoutLikeWW8/>
   <w:ShapeLayoutLikeWW8/>
   <w:AlignTablesRowByRow/>
   <w:ForgetLastTabAlignment/>
   <w:LayoutRawTableWidth/>
   <w:LayoutTableRowsApart/>
   <w:UseFELayout/>
  </w:Compatibility>
 </w:WordDocument>
</xml><![endif]-->
<style>
<!--
 /* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
      {mso-style-parent:"";
      margin:0cm;
      margin-bottom:.0001pt;
      mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
      font-size:10.0pt;
      font-family:Arial;
      mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";
      mso-ansi-language:EN-US;}
@page Section1
      {size:21.0cm 842.0pt;
      margin:72.0pt 42.55pt 72.0pt 40.0pt;
      mso-header-margin:36.0pt;
      mso-footer-margin:36.0pt;
      mso-paper-source:0;}
div.Section1
      {page:Section1;}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body lang=EN-AU style='tab-interval:36.0pt'>

<div class=Section1>

<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=EN-US>Warmest regards,</span></p>

<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=EN-US>Kelvin Tan</span></p>

<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=EN-US>Fraser &amp; Neave</span></p>

<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=EN-US>Computer Services Department</span></p>

</div>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12755074
Lot of the tags above the main content are irrelevant to notes.. just give it the last few lines and you should have pretty neat signature..You can see the style used for <p> is normal.. so you don't need any style information

Here is what you should have..

<html>

Warmest regards,<Br>
Kelvin Tan<Br>
Fraser &amp; Neave<Br>
Computer Services Department<Br>

</html>

If you need bold or italics format add <b> or <i> before the line

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12755260
Elementary HTML training?? If you want complete answers, then ask your HTML questions in the HTML Topic Area. ;)

And I thought the question was answered? Or is there a second question somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12763872
Hi all,

Thanks for all the answers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredBro
ID: 12892966
The problem your seeing is due to Microsoft wanting to make Word all powerful.

There is Word formatting information in the HTML that's causing the large spaces.

You can go to Microsoft's web page and download a "Filter" (patch) to remove the extra formatting code and save your sig as "compressed HTML". The instructions are there too.

Basically, you save your sig as a word doc and then export it to html.
Change you r phone number? Edit the word doc, save it (same OS level name), export it to compact HTML (same OS level name, yes overwrite the one that's there). It shows up in Notes perfectly!

I've helped a lot of people with this issue before.

It's not Notes, It's Word....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=209ADBEE-3FBD-482C-83B0-96FB79B74DED&displaylang=EN

Fred Brodeur
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12908427
FredBro,

Welcome!  Always good to have a new Expert.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredBro
ID: 12909029
Hey Qwaletee

Thanks for the welcome! This particular issue plagued me too!
You've answered a few questions around here, huh?!?

Fred Brodeur
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12909095
Some.

So, tell us a little about yourself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredBro
ID: 12911928
spotlight's on me!!!

Let's see, I've been in computers for 14 years, I worked at Lotus for 2 years as a Notes server support analyst and have been doing Notes ever since. I'm surprised you've never heard of me! I'm famous in the Notes community (in my own head anyway!)

I've worked for Teradyne, the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, TJX, Wachovia Securities, Evergreen Investments. But I don't like to drop names...
;)

Fred
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12913632
Put these exact words in your EE-profile please. It's good to have someone over here with some additional Notes-inside information.

Welcome!

   Sjef
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredBro
ID: 12913771
Done
Nice to meet you Sjef

Fred
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12923860
Don't think I've met a Fred at Lotus.  Of course, I don't have a great memory for names.  Last two Lotus services people I worked with were Mike Kenny and Sean Hotchkiss.  One of them is still there, the other has been long gone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredBro
ID: 12925667
Sean Hotchkiss and I where on the messaging and mail team at Lotus. We hung out together after work too!
The name Mike Kenny is familiar too.

Fred
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12928425
I'm a bit notorious myself, but never worked at Lotus/IBM.
0